2 doctors weighed in:

Chronic subclavian DVT caused by tos. Been on Coumadin (warfarin) for 6 months and doctor told me to stop using it now. Is it safe? How likely a new DVT is?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Surgery - Vascular

In brief: Tos

Yes it safe but should have definitive treatment ,perhaps cervical rib resection

In brief: Tos

Yes it safe but should have definitive treatment ,perhaps cervical rib resection
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Thank

In brief: Studies

Has the tos been fixed? See vascular surgeon.
Doppler and patency of vein are relevant to recurrent dvt. If tos persists and vein is open, then rethrombosis is very possible.

In brief: Studies

Has the tos been fixed? See vascular surgeon.
Doppler and patency of vein are relevant to recurrent dvt. If tos persists and vein is open, then rethrombosis is very possible.
Dr. Creighton Wright
Dr. Creighton Wright
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
24 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors