18 doctors weighed in:

Will botox work in area where I used renova (tretinoin)?

18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Yes, this should not be a problem.

In brief: Yes

Yes, this should not be a problem.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
The effect of the two products will be additive.
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Yes, there is no interaction between the two.

In brief: Yes

Yes, there is no interaction between the two.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Nina Naidu
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Botox and Renova (tretinoin)

Yes, Botox will still work.
Renova (tretinoin) and Botox work differently, but I am sure that with both your wrinkles and fine lines will be significantly less pronounced.

In brief: Botox and Renova (tretinoin)

Yes, Botox will still work.
Renova (tretinoin) and Botox work differently, but I am sure that with both your wrinkles and fine lines will be significantly less pronounced.
Dr. Nina Naidu
Dr. Nina Naidu
Thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Of course

The trio: Botox, Renova (tretinoin) and Retin-A Micro.

In brief: Of course

The trio: Botox, Renova (tretinoin) and Retin-A Micro.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Of course

Renova (tretinoin) only penetrates into the superficial dermis.
Botox is injected into the subcutaneous tissues or muscle which are much deeper. There is no interference whatsoever.

In brief: Of course

Renova (tretinoin) only penetrates into the superficial dermis.
Botox is injected into the subcutaneous tissues or muscle which are much deeper. There is no interference whatsoever.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

In brief: Yes

Yes, in some areas.
In areas where wrinkles not due to muscular contraction - no effect. See facial plastic surgeon for best result.

In brief: Yes

Yes, in some areas.
In areas where wrinkles not due to muscular contraction - no effect. See facial plastic surgeon for best result.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: I think so

There are no interactions that i can find between the two drugs.
As always, make sure any of your physicians are aware of all the drugs that you are using!

In brief: I think so

There are no interactions that i can find between the two drugs.
As always, make sure any of your physicians are aware of all the drugs that you are using!
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors