Following breast implant removal, is it normal to have dents in the breast tissuee?

Depends. If there are no complications, i tell my patients that they should begin to feel like themselves again after a couple of months. Most patients can get back to regular activities in a few days or couple weeks, and full maturity of the scars takes up to 2 years. The degree of "droop" or irregularity (dents) in the breasts may be variable after surgery.