12 doctors weighed in:

Could dental sealants change how you bite?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Sheets
Dentistry
4 doctors agree

In brief: Sealants

Sealants, if not properly finished could cause an interference in your bite.
If they are too large, they may need to be adjusted. A very simple procedure.

In brief: Sealants

Sealants, if not properly finished could cause an interference in your bite.
If they are too large, they may need to be adjusted. A very simple procedure.
Dr. John Sheets
Dr. John Sheets
Thank
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes...

Sealants can make it feel "different" when you bite down.
Give it a week and everything should feel fine. If not, call your dentist.

In brief: Yes...

Sealants can make it feel "different" when you bite down.
Give it a week and everything should feel fine. If not, call your dentist.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Thank
Dr. Aaron Cregger
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: They should NOT

If placed properly sealants, fillings, crowns, etc.
ANY dental work should leave your bite the way it was BEFORE the procedure was completed. I would have it adjusted if it feels off.

In brief: They should NOT

If placed properly sealants, fillings, crowns, etc.
ANY dental work should leave your bite the way it was BEFORE the procedure was completed. I would have it adjusted if it feels off.
Dr. Aaron Cregger
Dr. Aaron Cregger
Thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes, it is possible

Dental sealants are thin plastic coatings, which are applied to the chewing surface to prevent occlusal decay.
A change in the way your teeth fit together when you bite may indicate that excessive material was placed on the surface. See your dentist for an easy adjustment.

In brief: Yes, it is possible

Dental sealants are thin plastic coatings, which are applied to the chewing surface to prevent occlusal decay.
A change in the way your teeth fit together when you bite may indicate that excessive material was placed on the surface. See your dentist for an easy adjustment.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

In brief: Yes

Yes if not done well.
If you note this, see DDS who will reduce thickness of sealant. See DDS for any tooth pain which may be due to dental decay.

In brief: Yes

Yes if not done well.
If you note this, see DDS who will reduce thickness of sealant. See DDS for any tooth pain which may be due to dental decay.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Read more answers from doctors