I had a thyroid test last week, my TSH came back at 944, while my T4 and T3 (liothyronine) were normal. Should I be worried?

Was it 9.44? 944 would be extremely high number for my lab unless your lab has a different scale. 9.44 is just a little high and could be present with normal t4and t3 (liothyronine). It would be consistent with early hypothyroidism. With your other symptoms most doctors would be considering treatment.

Related Questions

My 1month old male baby 's thyroid test shows T3 (liothyronine) 370.72 (normal 105-269)t4 26.7 (7.3-15)tsh 1.37 (0.8-8.2) is it high what to do urgently please advise?

Get retested. Whenever we get an abnormal result, we prefer to perform a second test to confirm these findings. The TSH is normal, the t 4 is a bit elevated. T3 (liothyronine) is not as concerning. However this should be monitored. I would recommend seeing a pediatric endocrinologist if the second test is abnormal. Read more...
Get free T4. Total thyroid hormone levels are contingent upon thyroid binding globulin levels and therefore can be quite variable. We almost never rely on total thyroid hormone levels because they don't represent what is actually happening in many cases. Instead, free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) (if necessary) with repeat tsh. Also, babies have different reference ranges. Lab must give you infant standards. See peds endo. Read more...

Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) free 4.3 t4. Free 1.8? My thyroid test always normal for, years?

Thyroid function. Hi, first I would repeat the test in couple of weeks, if the result still shows low TSH and normal FT4 and you have no symptoms then you might have subclinical hyperthyroidism, the only thing to do then is a watchful waiting and follow up with ur MD every 6 months. Read more...

Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) 4.3 T4 1.8? My thyroid test always normal for, years? What is going on? Help please..

It depends,, It depends on the units of measurement used in these results, at least for the t3 (liothyronine). If it was ng/dL, then it's really low, if nmol/L, then it's somewhat high, but the other values are definitely low so there may be something going on. Whatever it might be, a visit to your doctor for discussion and a possible repeat of the tests is likely the best thing to do at this time. Best of luck. Read more...

Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) free 4.3 t4. Free 1.8? My thyroid test always normal for, years? What is going on? Help please..

Hyperthyroid. These numbers suggest that you are mildly hyperthyroid (overactive). There are many possible causes. If you are taking some kind of thyroid pill/suppleme, then you are taking too much. Perhaps you have an overactive thyroid (Graves disease, thyroiditis, etc). See your doctor. Read more...

Hi my daughter 8. 5 years old has suddenly gained waight of 10 kg with in 6months she is 37 k thyroid test TSH shows 47 t3, (liothyronine) T4 normal what is cause?

May be thyroid . This may be early hypothyroid. The high TSH means that the body is producing more stimulating hormone to keep the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 in normal range. This can overstress the system and eventually lead to lower thyroid levels. This should be evaluated by a pediatric endocrinologist (specialist in hormone issues). Read more...

Tsh: "outside of normal"; free T3 (liothyronine) & t4: "within normal"; tpoa: 2.9; tga: 3.4. Been on 50 mcg synthyroid for 3 yrs. First full thyroid test. Please exp?

Too many. Thyroid tests. You only need TSH and free t4. Don't know what outside of normal means. If TSH is low, you're on too much replacement. If too high, it's not enough. Let your doctor adjust it at six week intervals until it's normal and then at least yearly checks. Read more...