15 doctors weighed in:
Vp biden had that hair transplant years ago and still looks good. Do you need to redo or add to it once its done?
15 doctors weighed in

Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree
In brief: On occasion
Occasionally male pattern baldness will advance to beyond the initial areas effecting the frontal hairline with regression behind the grafted area to involve the crown as well.
Typically the grafts will be well maintained for the vast majority of your lifetime according to the donor site characteristics.

In brief: On occasion
Occasionally male pattern baldness will advance to beyond the initial areas effecting the frontal hairline with regression behind the grafted area to involve the crown as well.
Typically the grafts will be well maintained for the vast majority of your lifetime according to the donor site characteristics.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
3 doctors agree
In brief: Pts vary
Some do, some don't.

In brief: Pts vary
Some do, some don't.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Perhaps
Hair can only be added to bald areas.
In a few years, as moe hair is lost, the original bald areas may be bigger, but the area of transplanted hair will be the same size. This can lead to a bald zone around the area of transplanted hair. If you don't like that look (who would!) the new bald strip between the hair not yet lost and the transplanted hair will have to be filled in with new grafts.

In brief: Perhaps
Hair can only be added to bald areas.
In a few years, as moe hair is lost, the original bald areas may be bigger, but the area of transplanted hair will be the same size. This can lead to a bald zone around the area of transplanted hair. If you don't like that look (who would!) the new bald strip between the hair not yet lost and the transplanted hair will have to be filled in with new grafts.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Often yes
Male pattern baldness slowly progresses every year for most individuals.
After several years new areas of thinning may need treatment. Propecia (finasteride) treatment can retard this loss fortunately.

In brief: Often yes
Male pattern baldness slowly progresses every year for most individuals.
After several years new areas of thinning may need treatment. Propecia (finasteride) treatment can retard this loss fortunately.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
Dr. Roxanne Sylora
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
It probably depends on how the hair transplant is performed.
The hair that is transplanted will continue to behave as it would have based on where it came from. There are certain parts of your scalp which are more likely to go bald. Hair taken from those portions less likely to go bald will continue to grow. It is also affected by your rate of hair loss, and the artistry of the surgeon.

In brief: Maybe
It probably depends on how the hair transplant is performed.
The hair that is transplanted will continue to behave as it would have based on where it came from. There are certain parts of your scalp which are more likely to go bald. Hair taken from those portions less likely to go bald will continue to grow. It is also affected by your rate of hair loss, and the artistry of the surgeon.
Dr. Roxanne Sylora
Dr. Roxanne Sylora
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors