I had 25 oh vitamin d test and result is 3.72 ng/ml. Need suggestions on how to get back to normal range and also can vitamin d deficiency be serious?

20,000 iu D3 at 1st. I advise you take 20,000 iu of vit D3 a day for 2 months then recheck your levels.Your goal is 50-80 ng/ml ; you can adjust your dose as needed to maintain that- see https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/further-topics/i-tested-my-vitamin-d-level-what-do-my-results-mean/. Once you find the dose that maintains you at 50-80 continue it indefinitely. Most need 5-8000 iu/day. Can be serious- see comment:
Vitamin D3. Your vitamin d level is low and it can cause weak bones among other things. There are a number of things you can do: 1. Expose yourself to sun, face, arms and legs will do, 2. Take over the counter vitamin d supplement, vitamin d3 preferably. 3. Drink milk or take milk products as a source of both vitamin d and calcium.

Related Questions

I have a vitamin d deficiency (11 ng/ml) that won't get better. (i take 1000iu a day but levels won't rise) what would the recommended action be?

Prescr. Strength . You will need prescription strength vitamin d. Have your doctor prescribe it for you. It comes in doses of 50, 000 iu and your doctor can determine the regimen that is right for you. Read more...

Was a vitamin D deficiency causing random aches? After supplementing vitamin D3 at 2000IU for a few weeks, I had a blood test which showed 34.6 ng/mL.

Not the reason. Your levels are normal since supplementing. Every week in medicine a new medical disorder is linked to Vitamin D deficiency. At the same time studies are published just as frequently showing that Vitamin D supplementation does not reverse the condition or symptoms. It is VERY unlikely deficiency is causing your symptoms. Most people with Vitamin D deficiency don't have any symptoms. Read more...
Yes. Severe vitamin D deficiency causes rickets in children, and osteomalacia in the elderly. Vitamin D is a sterol synthecised from cholesterol, like other hormones, and is active in many different metabolic pathways; people with deficiency have significantly higher rates of depression, myalgia, colon and breast cancer, and immune disorders. It is stored in our fatty tissue. Read more...

My Vitamin-D is 4 ng/ml. The reference range is more than 30 ng/ml. What are the causes of vitamin-D deficiency? Is low vitamin-D related to cancer?

Can take Vit-D supp. 19y/o Male w low vit D 4ng/ml (30-100) asks What are the causes of VitD deficiency? Is low Vit D related to cancer? Causes many: Diet esp Vegies only diet. One needs Animal base foods like Fish/Fish Oil/Egg yolk/cheese/Beef liver. Poor Digestive Absorption eg Chron's dis. Obesity; cos Fat cells absorb the Vit D from one's blood. Lack of Sunlight exposure.One Can take Vit D supplement Yes cancer re. Read more...

I recently knew that I have a vitamin D deficiency 7.54, my Doctor gave me a Vitamin D3 15 ml a week for 3 months, will I get better or must I do more?

See below. Do take the vitamin D prescribed by your doctor, and that will address the vitamin D deficiency For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more...

How do I treat severe Vitamin D deficiency (5ng/ml or 13nmol/L). I spend at least 1 hour in the sun each day, uncovered but only 20 minutes at a time.

Many people take. 5,000 IUs of Vitamin D3 daily when their D level is low. It comes in capsule form and can be found in health food stores. Check w/doc first. Peace and good health. Read more...

How much vitamin d should I take daily to solve my vitamin d deficiency? (currently around 10 ng/ml) my doctor prescribed only 800 iu daily.

Ergocalciferol . Typically, i prescribe ergo Calciferol 50, 000 iu 1 time per week for twelve weeks and then recheck. You may need a larger dose than the 800iu daily to really increase your levels in a sufficient way. Current targets are still up for debate, but most guidelines suggest a target 25 oh vitamin d level of 30 or higher. Read more...