25 doctors weighed in:
My friends say i’m nuts but I really want perkier breasts. Am I crazy to consider breast augmentation at 55. I just want them to sit up and take notice.?
25 doctors weighed in

Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: Perfectly sane!
If you are in good overall health, i see no reason why you should not proceed.
Of course, it may be recommended that you undergo a lift if you are also experiencing breast ptosis (sag). Choose a board certified plastic surgeon to guide you through the process and to help you make an informed decision.

In brief: Perfectly sane!
If you are in good overall health, i see no reason why you should not proceed.
Of course, it may be recommended that you undergo a lift if you are also experiencing breast ptosis (sag). Choose a board certified plastic surgeon to guide you through the process and to help you make an informed decision.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Richard Baxter
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: Go for it
We have patients in their 60's and even 70's requesting breast implants.
If you are in general good health there is no reason why you should not consider it. See a board-certified plastic surgeon for guidance and information.

In brief: Go for it
We have patients in their 60's and even 70's requesting breast implants.
If you are in general good health there is no reason why you should not consider it. See a board-certified plastic surgeon for guidance and information.
Dr. Richard Baxter
Dr. Richard Baxter
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Greg Sexton
If you like your size, and just want "perkier", then you may want to consider a lift.
Dr. Renee Burke
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree
In brief: Not unreasonable
The desire for more perkier, more youthful breasts with the use of a breast implant is not an unresonable request at your age.
The most importatnt thing to always consider first is your overall health, making sure you are fit to undergo elective surgery. Next, it is important to determine if a breast implant alone will give you your desired outcome. You may need to consider a breast lift as well.

In brief: Not unreasonable
The desire for more perkier, more youthful breasts with the use of a breast implant is not an unresonable request at your age.
The most importatnt thing to always consider first is your overall health, making sure you are fit to undergo elective surgery. Next, it is important to determine if a breast implant alone will give you your desired outcome. You may need to consider a breast lift as well.
Dr. Renee Burke
Dr. Renee Burke
Thank
Dr. John Apostolides
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Breast Augmentation
There is no age limit for aesthetic surgery of the breast.
If a person's desire for cosmetic surgery is self driven and with realistic expectations then it is not "crazy." breast cosmetic surgery is safe and effective at creating sensual and beautiful results. A detailed consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can create the perfect aesthetic plan.

In brief: Breast Augmentation
There is no age limit for aesthetic surgery of the breast.
If a person's desire for cosmetic surgery is self driven and with realistic expectations then it is not "crazy." breast cosmetic surgery is safe and effective at creating sensual and beautiful results. A detailed consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can create the perfect aesthetic plan.
Dr. John Apostolides
Dr. John Apostolides
Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Health vs Age
A healthy woman can have breast augmentation.
The decision is a personal one, and should be made with the guidance of an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. Supportive friends help too.

In brief: Health vs Age
A healthy woman can have breast augmentation.
The decision is a personal one, and should be made with the guidance of an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. Supportive friends help too.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Dr. Joseph Mele
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Not “Nuts"
Absolutely nothing wrong with undergoing breast augmentation surgery at the age of 55, assuming you are in good health, are doing the operation for the right reasons, select plastic surgeon carefully, and have realistic expectations.
Seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons and communicate goals carefully; hopefully, your only regret will be not having had it done sooner.

In brief: Not “Nuts"
Absolutely nothing wrong with undergoing breast augmentation surgery at the age of 55, assuming you are in good health, are doing the operation for the right reasons, select plastic surgeon carefully, and have realistic expectations.
Seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons and communicate goals carefully; hopefully, your only regret will be not having had it done sooner.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Absolutely not!!!
What do you want? If your friend's approval is necessary then you may never achieve that.
If they are really friends and know how important your decision is to you they will support you. As a plastic surgeon I have always marvelled at how jealousy often influenced the response friends have when they anticipate their friends eventually looking better than they do. Run away from those types.

In brief: Absolutely not!!!
What do you want? If your friend's approval is necessary then you may never achieve that.
If they are really friends and know how important your decision is to you they will support you. As a plastic surgeon I have always marvelled at how jealousy often influenced the response friends have when they anticipate their friends eventually looking better than they do. Run away from those types.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
Dr. James Chappell
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Breast implants 50+
Assuming you're medically healthy, breast augmentation after 50 years old is completely normal.
Sometimes patients need to get kids and family further along before they can focus on themselves. Many times, they have wanted to do it for years but financially it has not been feasible. Either way, I have patients in their 60s even undergoing primary augmentation. You may need a breast lift.

In brief: Breast implants 50+
Assuming you're medically healthy, breast augmentation after 50 years old is completely normal.
Sometimes patients need to get kids and family further along before they can focus on themselves. Many times, they have wanted to do it for years but financially it has not been feasible. Either way, I have patients in their 60s even undergoing primary augmentation. You may need a breast lift.
Dr. James Chappell
Dr. James Chappell
Thank
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Its up to you
If you feel that this surgery will make you feel more youthful ( im older than you so i think your young) then go ahead.
Today surgery is safer than ever and in choosing a board certified plastic surgeon with real patient reviews not anom internet reviews than the risks are minimal i a healthy person.

In brief: Its up to you
If you feel that this surgery will make you feel more youthful ( im older than you so i think your young) then go ahead.
Today surgery is safer than ever and in choosing a board certified plastic surgeon with real patient reviews not anom internet reviews than the risks are minimal i a healthy person.
Dr. Glenn Messina
Dr. Glenn Messina
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Very normal
You're not crazy.
Perhaps you need a breast lift with or without a breast augmentation.

In brief: Very normal
You're not crazy.
Perhaps you need a breast lift with or without a breast augmentation.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors