7 doctors weighed in:

Should I get a tetanus shot, if my skin was slightly cut from a metal jagged edge?

7 doctors weighed in
5 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe.

With a low-risk injury (clean and shallow) you need a booster if you haven't had one in 10 years; with a high risk (deep and dirty) it's 5 years.

In brief: Maybe.

With a low-risk injury (clean and shallow) you need a booster if you haven't had one in 10 years; with a high risk (deep and dirty) it's 5 years.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

If you have had tetanus vaccine in the prior 10 years you probable don't need another unless this was a dirty penetrating injury.
If it was, reimmunization in 5 years is recommended.

In brief: Maybe

If you have had tetanus vaccine in the prior 10 years you probable don't need another unless this was a dirty penetrating injury.
If it was, reimmunization in 5 years is recommended.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
33 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors