4 doctors weighed in:
Will your scoliosis still worsen if you are almost finished growing taller (less than 1" per year now)?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Thomas A. McNally
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Curve size predicts
The goal of treatment of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis is to have the curves measure less than 30 degrees at skeletal maturity.
The reason for this is that curves greater than 30 degrees are thought to progress a degree a year throughout a patient's lifetime. Curves less than 30 degrees at skeletal maturity are usually stable and should not have any clinical significance throughout adulthood.

In brief: Curve size predicts
The goal of treatment of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis is to have the curves measure less than 30 degrees at skeletal maturity.
The reason for this is that curves greater than 30 degrees are thought to progress a degree a year throughout a patient's lifetime. Curves less than 30 degrees at skeletal maturity are usually stable and should not have any clinical significance throughout adulthood.
Dr. Thomas A. McNally
Dr. Thomas A. McNally
Thank
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Orthopedic Surgery - Pediatric
In brief: Probably not
Scoliosis worsens maximally during the adolescent growth spurt (in the case of idiopathic scoliosis).
If you are done growing (as checked by the growth chart), the scoliosis is not likely to progress if it is under 45 degrees.

In brief: Probably not
Scoliosis worsens maximally during the adolescent growth spurt (in the case of idiopathic scoliosis).
If you are done growing (as checked by the growth chart), the scoliosis is not likely to progress if it is under 45 degrees.
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors