15 doctors weighed in:
How soon is it safe to masturbate after a vaginal hysterectomy?
15 doctors weighed in

Dr. Kevin O'neil
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology
6 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
If the method of masturbation is external (clitoral) stimulation, you could do this as soon as you feel up to it.
It's generally recommended to not put anything into the vagina for 6-8 weeks. I would certainly discuss with your doctor before putting anything into the vagina.

In brief: Depends
If the method of masturbation is external (clitoral) stimulation, you could do this as soon as you feel up to it.
It's generally recommended to not put anything into the vagina for 6-8 weeks. I would certainly discuss with your doctor before putting anything into the vagina.
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics & Gynecology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
The general recommendation is "nothing in the vagina for 4 weeks" after a vaginal hysterectomy.
So masturbation with penetration should wait for the full 4 weeks. If only clitoral stimulation, with no penetration, is employed then it would likely be safe after 1 to 2 weeks. The main concern would be for any straining that could disrupt the vaginal cuff.

In brief: Depends
The general recommendation is "nothing in the vagina for 4 weeks" after a vaginal hysterectomy.
So masturbation with penetration should wait for the full 4 weeks. If only clitoral stimulation, with no penetration, is employed then it would likely be safe after 1 to 2 weeks. The main concern would be for any straining that could disrupt the vaginal cuff.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Thank
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
If there were not complications, infections, hemorrhage or health problems, a female stimulating the clitoris to orgasm probably would be safe a week after the surgery.
Pelvic engorgement, muscle contractions, vaginal elongation, and physiologic effects of the orgasm could cause some discomfort soon after this surgery. I would get the opinion of the operating surgeon. Certainly 2 weeks out -ok.

In brief: Depends
If there were not complications, infections, hemorrhage or health problems, a female stimulating the clitoris to orgasm probably would be safe a week after the surgery.
Pelvic engorgement, muscle contractions, vaginal elongation, and physiologic effects of the orgasm could cause some discomfort soon after this surgery. I would get the opinion of the operating surgeon. Certainly 2 weeks out -ok.
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors