5 doctors weighed in:

Will my breasts start to fall faster if I have big implants compared to none?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Buchanan
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Large Breast Implant

Large breast implants create many problems, but they do not make your breasts droop faster than small implants.
What they do do is cause loss of the breast tissue and cause pressue and problems from their weight. Many people with large breast implants want them removed later in life. Discuss your options thoroughly with a qualified plastic surgeon.

In brief: Large Breast Implant

Large breast implants create many problems, but they do not make your breasts droop faster than small implants.
What they do do is cause loss of the breast tissue and cause pressue and problems from their weight. Many people with large breast implants want them removed later in life. Discuss your options thoroughly with a qualified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Robert Buchanan
Dr. Robert Buchanan
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Controversial

There is little scientific data to document this and so it is controversial.
Therefore I do agree with dr. Buchanan. However, intuitively and my clinical experience have shown me that large implants placed subglandularly are more likely to cause overall breast ptosis (sag) when compared to small sub muscular implants.

In brief: Controversial

There is little scientific data to document this and so it is controversial.
Therefore I do agree with dr. Buchanan. However, intuitively and my clinical experience have shown me that large implants placed subglandularly are more likely to cause overall breast ptosis (sag) when compared to small sub muscular implants.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors