1 doctor weighed in:

2nd try. Short version this time. 6 tums, (calcium carbonate) 1000mg each last night for bad reflux. Today calcium level 11.0. Any connection please?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Batt
Emergency Medicine

In brief: Elevated calcium

Tums (calcium carbonate) have calcium in excess of what our body needs and can cause calcium levels to rise.
There are multiple causes of elevated calcium and you should see your doctor for a full work up. Normal calcium levels are about 8.8-10.2 mg/dl. One elevated test may not be enough as dehydration can also cause an elevation.

In brief: Elevated calcium

Tums (calcium carbonate) have calcium in excess of what our body needs and can cause calcium levels to rise.
There are multiple causes of elevated calcium and you should see your doctor for a full work up. Normal calcium levels are about 8.8-10.2 mg/dl. One elevated test may not be enough as dehydration can also cause an elevation.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified,
22 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available