How to reduce uric acid crystals formed on knee joint in case of gout. What food to take?

Diet may help some. You're already on zyloprim (allopurinol) / Allopurinol for your uric acid / gout. Uric acid crystals in your knee are likely to dissolve as the medication does its work. Your physician may or may not feel that some dietary restrictions may be helpful, but no magic food cures gout.
Gout . Your body will flush the crystals as time goes by. There are no foods that do that .
See details. Studies have shown that diets have little effect on uric acid levels. The best way to remove the crystals is to take Allopurinol in a dose sufficient to lower your serum uric acid to less than 6 mg/dl. The lower your serum uric acid, the better.

Related Questions

What to do if I lowered my uric acid level to 2.9 mg/dl but still I have knee joint pain. Why?

Knee pain. Degenerative and traumatic changes of the knee are common. Rest ice and wrap and consider an image or pt if persists. Read more...

Can a gout attack on knees eventhough uric acid level is normal? What should I do? I had a history of gout.

Yes it can/keep Tx., Yes it can happen. Many gout attacks occur even when the blood uric acid is at normal levels. This is often the sign of an attack or an impending attack. The best thing to do is continue therapy and keep on doing things like eating a balanced diet, losing weight and avoiding triggers like a lot of red meat and alcohol that can cause a flare up and see your doctor if there's still lots if pain. Read more...
Yes, it can. In acute phase, uric acid levels drop due to increased fractional excretion of uric acid, and so normal ua levels during an acute flair should be expected when evaluating a patient during such flares. If aspiration of an affected joint or tophi is not feasible, repeat ua levels should be sought weeks after the attack is over. www.med.ucla.edu/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=475 best wishes and happy new year. Read more...

I have severe pain below my second toe. It was diagnosed as gout as my uric acid was at 420. I also have crackly knees and tennis elbow. Could they be related?

Possibly. You have symptoms which could be serious and should see your physician. He/she will listen to you, do a physical examinarion, run some tests, and let you know what's going on. Read more...
I doubt gout. Gout is characterized by intense pain and swelling. It is extremely unusual in a premenopausal female. Get another opinion. Read more...
Normal Uric acid. Levels in a female are 2.4 - 6.0, so I am not sure what you mean by 420? How was the diagnosis of gout made? Was the region aspirated? Gout is also monarticular meaning it usually occurs at one joint. Crackly knees and tennis elbow have nothing to do with gout. I question the diagnosis given. Read more...

Can you get gout (sp?)in a replaced knee joint?

In general no. in general no but gout deposits of monosodium urate can be present in many locations, including around a joint in the tendons if not in the joint. Your physician can help clarify this or have you see a rheumatologist who can clarify the findings. The diagnosis of gout in a joint is made by demonstrating the presence of the monosodium urate crystals in the joint. Read more...

My Uric acid level is 6.1, but I have pain in my knees joints, I started gym a week before, I drink about 3 ltr water daily, kidney problem, ?

Normal level. Likely pain from exercise unless not time related. Your uric acid level is within normal, less than 7.2. If you have other symptoms pls check locally with your MD but on your testimony alone,sound like business as usual. Read more...