How high is high white blood cell count!?

HIGH WBC >10.5k. A normal white blood count (WBC) is in the range: 4k--10.5k (4000-10, 500) in most labs around the country. So any WBC >10.5k is elevated. I see elevated wbc's all the time, so i recommend following it closely (perhaps rechecking in 1 month with 'a differential') . If you have symptoms of a blood disorder you may need further testing, now.

Related Questions

What causes a high white blood cell count?

Stresses. Can be from infection, steroids, some other drugs, or more rarely blood cancer. Need more information and situation/history to narrow. Read more...

What? Causes a high white blood cell count?

High WBC. You could have inflammation rather than infection. A sed rate and CRP are helpful tests to rule this out. You may need to see a rheumatologist. Read more...

What are the causes of high white blood cell count?

See details. High white counts are be secondary to infection, certain drugs, diseases of the bone marrow, diseases of the immune system and even cigarette smoking. Read more...

What is the cause of high white blood cell count in normal person?

How high? Normal WBC count is 4-11 thousand and within this range all counts are normal. Bacterial infections are a common cause of high WBC count. Leukemias also have high counts. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476. Read more...

What symptoms are often associated with a high white blood cell count?

Depends on reason. High white blood cell (WBC) count is the body's response to physical stress or infection. Symptoms (eg fever) generally are from the underlying cause of high WBC rather than from the high WBC itself. Reasons for elevated WBC can include infection, blood/bone marrow disorder, cancer, and treatment with steroids like prednisone. Sometimes, a WBC may be somewhat high with no clear reason or symptom. Read more...

What to do if I have a high white blood cell count, what could that mean?

Elevated numbers. This result may (eg bacterial) or may not (eg stress response) suggest an infection since there is no clinical context. For example, a vomiting episode or initiation of a steroid medication can temporarily increase your white blood cell count - but that doesn't mean you have an infection. Try rephrasing the question with symptoms included in it. Read more...