9 doctors weighed in:

I had a hydrocele as a baby I was told and I was wondering if that will be a problem in my 20s?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics
7 doctors agree

In brief: No

Hydroceles are pretty common in babies and usually go away by 12 months.
In some babies the hydrocele requires surgery. If the hydrocele is "communicating" then there is a small channel between the hydrocele and the abdomen. If this small channel does not close completely you might be at increased risk for a hernia. If the hydocele has been gone for twenty years then i think you have no risk.

In brief: No

Hydroceles are pretty common in babies and usually go away by 12 months.
In some babies the hydrocele requires surgery. If the hydrocele is "communicating" then there is a small channel between the hydrocele and the abdomen. If this small channel does not close completely you might be at increased risk for a hernia. If the hydocele has been gone for twenty years then i think you have no risk.
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Thank
Dr. George Klauber
Pediatrics - Urology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

You are good to go.

In brief: No

You are good to go.
Dr. George Klauber
Dr. George Klauber
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors