Would a tummy tuck put my belly button back to where it should be?

Keep it where it is. Generally speaking the tummy tuck does not change the position of the belly button but moves the surrounding skin around the belly button. See the attached diagram. On rare occasions, the umbilicus can be "floated" to reposition but this is not a common technique.
Probably. If it is too low, especially. If it is too far to the right or left, you must have had extensive surgery at some point and a tummy tuck may not be for you. It is very rare for belly buttons to be too high so i doubt that is the problem. Talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon.
Yes. When performing a tummy tuck, the belly button is brought through the in the midline of the abdomen, typically at the same location it was previously. Your surgeon will mark the site of the new belly button prior to cutting the skin to assure it is in the proper location.
Moving Belly Button. The "correct" location for the belly button can vary among individuals. Typically, the belly button is moved back to its "aesthetically appropriate" location after a tummy tuck, but this surgery is not typically used as a way to move the umbilicus. The answer to your question depends on your individual anatomy, medical and surgical history. You should seek plastic surgery consultation in person.
Improving scars. Time is usually your best friend. Avoding picking/scratching, sun exposure and tobacco use are beneficial. Silastic sheeting may help. There are a variety of treatments that vary according to the severity of scars: chemical peels, dermabrasion, laser resurfacing, fillers, fat grafting, excision, grafting, face lifting, etc.
Usually. The quality of a tummy tuck result depends upon what condition you are in, your health and your surgeon's expertise and care. Good surgeons in patient without pre-existing conditions are able to put things back where they belong. If your belly button was scarred or damaged by previous surgery, that might be another story. Otherwise you are probably ok. :).
Moving belly button. Possibly but it depends on why it is not in it's original place (hernia, diastasis, scoliosis, verical cisection scar, etc) as well as the tummy tuck technique (see link below for types) such as mini, midi, maxi, . http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/.
Yes.It should. In full blown tummy tuck where there is excess skin above and below the belly button, to get the best result one will have to transpose the belly button.A good plastic surgeon will be able to locate the belly button in its right position and will make it look nice.
Most likely it would. Most tummy tuck operations will keep the belly button attached to the abdominal wall by cutting around it. The excess skin is removed and an opening is made to bring the belly button to the skin surface. In very large weight loss patients the belly button has to be reconstructed. A reconstructed belly button can be placed anywhere you and the surgeon choose to put it.

Related Questions

I had a tummy tuck 5 yrs ago. They put my belly button back. Is it normal for my belly button to keep getting infected?

No. It is not normal to keep getting reinfection.Get checked by your surgeon for any underlying cause. Read more...
No. Unless you have a piercing in your navel, which might get infected repeated, or repeatedly irritate it with rough cleaning with q-tips, your bellybutton should not be getting recurrent infections. Contact the surgeon or your pcp to be examined & have appropriate treatment provided. Are you diabetic? Do you take any meds that might lower your immune system (for lupus or ra, for example)? Read more...
Cyst or suture. Although delayed healing of the umbilicus is very common, once healed it will usually stay closed. Prolonged wound drainage may be an indication of a cyst or suture abscess for infection of permanent sutures used to repair the diastasis. If this does not respond to a course of antibiotics, removal of the suture could be a simple solution to your problem. Read more...
No. You probably have a permanent suture infection of one or two of the sutures that were used to make your tummy tight. Have your plastic surgeon look at this to get it removed. Read more...
Not normal. Assuming you are otherwise healthy, with no other major medical issues, the most likely causes are either a suture that is "spitting" and working it's way to the surface, or a small inclusion cyst. Your surgeon should be able to take care of either of these for you very easily. Read more...
Wound infection. It would be uncommon to have an infection persistent for 5 years. You should definitely followup with your surgeon. It could be a stitch but needs to be checked. Read more...