9 doctors weighed in:

I recently picked a bumb off my penis and left a scar, did I do some damage?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Of course!

A scar means you caused damage! some damage doesn't leave a scar but you caused enough to scar. Didn't your mother tell you not to pick?! this shouldn't be enough damage to affect your sexual function unless the bump was really large but it is best to let doctors remove bumps, especially off delicate areas like the penis!

In brief: Of course!

A scar means you caused damage! some damage doesn't leave a scar but you caused enough to scar. Didn't your mother tell you not to pick?! this shouldn't be enough damage to affect your sexual function unless the bump was really large but it is best to let doctors remove bumps, especially off delicate areas like the penis!
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Thank
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Question diagnosis

The importance of diagnosis of the genital lesion needs to be addressed.
It would be a good idea to tell your general practioner or internist to rule out types of lesions such as cancers or venereal diseases. What may at first appear as a scar may be temporary healing which can be an area of the penis which could with repeated trauma convert to cancer. Please see a doctor.

In brief: Question diagnosis

The importance of diagnosis of the genital lesion needs to be addressed.
It would be a good idea to tell your general practioner or internist to rule out types of lesions such as cancers or venereal diseases. What may at first appear as a scar may be temporary healing which can be an area of the penis which could with repeated trauma convert to cancer. Please see a doctor.
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Thank
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

If the skin scars, damage was done.
All bumps and abnormal growths should be examined by a physician prior to removal.

In brief: Yes

If the skin scars, damage was done.
All bumps and abnormal growths should be examined by a physician prior to removal.
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Too early to tell

The early appearance of skin after a partial thickness lesion has occurred can look initially hypopigmented and indurated.
3-6 months will often lead to imperceptible healing.

In brief: Too early to tell

The early appearance of skin after a partial thickness lesion has occurred can look initially hypopigmented and indurated.
3-6 months will often lead to imperceptible healing.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors