6 doctors weighed in:

If a woman were to get a breast lift because of sag, but with no implants, do they count as fake breasts?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
Surgery
3 doctors agree

In brief: No

A breast lift is not the same as breast implants.
"fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, including doing both a lift and implants. Take a friend with you to your plastic surgery consult, ask to see photographs of each option. Take time to contemplate which option will be best for you before committing. Okay to go for two opinions. Be well.

In brief: No

A breast lift is not the same as breast implants.
"fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, including doing both a lift and implants. Take a friend with you to your plastic surgery consult, ask to see photographs of each option. Take time to contemplate which option will be best for you before committing. Okay to go for two opinions. Be well.
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Need a little help

I would not consider these as "fake" .
It is of course natural for breasts to lose volume and support especially after weights gain/loss, pregnancy or with aging. A lift may help to restore a more youthful positioning of the breast on the chest wall. This will involve scars and may cause others to question you, so be prepared.

In brief: Need a little help

I would not consider these as "fake" .
It is of course natural for breasts to lose volume and support especially after weights gain/loss, pregnancy or with aging. A lift may help to restore a more youthful positioning of the breast on the chest wall. This will involve scars and may cause others to question you, so be prepared.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

Breast lifting involves changing the position of the breasts ( and nipple/areola complexes) on a woman's chest wall; this operation does not involve placement of a breast implant.
therefore, there is nothing “fake” that can be associated with breast lift surgery. Best wishes.

In brief: No

Breast lifting involves changing the position of the breasts ( and nipple/areola complexes) on a woman's chest wall; this operation does not involve placement of a breast implant.
therefore, there is nothing “fake” that can be associated with breast lift surgery. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
30 years in practice
939K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors