5 doctors weighed in:

Can bone spurs and disc bulges of the cervical spine disappear over 6 years?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Steffy
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Usually no.

These findings are typically produced from longstanding wear and tear and do not spontaneously resolve.

In brief: Usually no.

These findings are typically produced from longstanding wear and tear and do not spontaneously resolve.
Dr. Daniel Steffy
Dr. Daniel Steffy
Thank
1 comment
Dr. David Trettin
Agree, no they can't but radiologists can differ in their views of what constitutes 'bulges'and minor arthritic changes in an MRI 6 years apart.
Dr. Merrill Reuter
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine

In brief: Pain can improve

Symptoms can certainly get better even if the spurs don't go away.
Disc bulges can improve however.

In brief: Pain can improve

Symptoms can certainly get better even if the spurs don't go away.
Disc bulges can improve however.
Dr. Merrill Reuter
Dr. Merrill Reuter
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors