6 doctors weighed in:
When do you know you need to see a dr.To get a steroid shot for poison oak?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Michelle Longmire
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends on extent
The treatment depends on the degree of skin involvement.
In general dermatologists recommend oral Prednisone in the dose of 40 - 60 mg slowly decreased in dose over 2-3 weeks or a shot of kenalog (triamcinolone) at 1mg/kg intramuscularly. The problem is that many people flare, even after a several week course of the medicine. Here is the key--wash everything, including your dog if you had your pet with you.

In brief: Depends on extent
The treatment depends on the degree of skin involvement.
In general dermatologists recommend oral Prednisone in the dose of 40 - 60 mg slowly decreased in dose over 2-3 weeks or a shot of kenalog (triamcinolone) at 1mg/kg intramuscularly. The problem is that many people flare, even after a several week course of the medicine. Here is the key--wash everything, including your dog if you had your pet with you.
Dr. Michelle Longmire
Dr. Michelle Longmire
Thank
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: That is up to you..
Poison ivy/oak is not generally considered a dangerous condition, but can be quite bothersome to those affected.
If it is not very bothersome to you, otc topicals, oral antihistamine use etc to help with itching..Keep areas clean/dry. If symptoms svere or involving face/eyes, sensitive areas, consult doc..Oral steroids often do the job! rarely injection is required. Best is avoid it... Good luck.

In brief: That is up to you..
Poison ivy/oak is not generally considered a dangerous condition, but can be quite bothersome to those affected.
If it is not very bothersome to you, otc topicals, oral antihistamine use etc to help with itching..Keep areas clean/dry. If symptoms svere or involving face/eyes, sensitive areas, consult doc..Oral steroids often do the job! rarely injection is required. Best is avoid it... Good luck.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Bac Nguyen
you are correct..as long as your eyes are not affected and symptoms is not getting severely worse, you should be ok...as I mentioned above this is typically not a dangerous condition..just very uncomfortable for many folks...it will go away enventually. Good luck with your employment..it is still bad out there.
Dr. David Rothwell
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: When OTC fails...
If over-the-counter treatment (i.
e., the orange stuff!) isn't working it's time to see a physician. One significant risk is the development of infection with open wounds. If the rash is widespread, a steroid shot is very helpful. I use them early and often. If a patient has a rash due to poison ivy (or oak, etc.) and has taken the time to come see me, they need aggressive/effective treatment!

In brief: When OTC fails...
If over-the-counter treatment (i.
e., the orange stuff!) isn't working it's time to see a physician. One significant risk is the development of infection with open wounds. If the rash is widespread, a steroid shot is very helpful. I use them early and often. If a patient has a rash due to poison ivy (or oak, etc.) and has taken the time to come see me, they need aggressive/effective treatment!
Dr. David Rothwell
Dr. David Rothwell
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
In brief: Your call
If it itches too bad to sleep and topical cortisol does not relieve it, especially, do not hesitate.

In brief: Your call
If it itches too bad to sleep and topical cortisol does not relieve it, especially, do not hesitate.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors