4 doctors weighed in:

Is it safe to use HRT after removal of mucinous cystadenoma and total hysterectomy ?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Assuming you have no other medical issues preventing you from taking hormones.
A mucinous cystadoma is a benign ovarian tumor and would not disqualify you from hormone therapy.

In brief: Yes

Assuming you have no other medical issues preventing you from taking hormones.
A mucinous cystadoma is a benign ovarian tumor and would not disqualify you from hormone therapy.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Thank
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes you can

In your case, you have surgical menopause.
.Cystadenoma is a common benign tumor thus HRT should be reasonable if clinically needed after total resection. Having the malignant version, serous carcinoma, is a different story. I would suggest discussing your symptoms/concerns with your doc for the most appropriate treatment for you, which may or may not be hormone. Best of luck..

In brief: Yes you can

In your case, you have surgical menopause.
.Cystadenoma is a common benign tumor thus HRT should be reasonable if clinically needed after total resection. Having the malignant version, serous carcinoma, is a different story. I would suggest discussing your symptoms/concerns with your doc for the most appropriate treatment for you, which may or may not be hormone. Best of luck..
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors