6 doctors weighed in:
Severe pain, swelling and blisters after cryotherapy. Can it heal up without scarring?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Usually
Make sure the physician who performs the cryotherapy is aware of the progress as infection of a partial-thickness cryotherapy wound can convert it to full-thickness which could then leave a scar. Good care of the treated area can prevent this unusual complication.

In brief: Usually
Make sure the physician who performs the cryotherapy is aware of the progress as infection of a partial-thickness cryotherapy wound can convert it to full-thickness which could then leave a scar. Good care of the treated area can prevent this unusual complication.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Michael Pasquale
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No scar from Cryo
Cryotherapy if applied properly should not leave a scar. Its a partial thickness meaning (not all the way through the skin) tissue ablation, this therapy is used commonly for skin lesions such as warts, benign skin lesion such as keratosis.

In brief: No scar from Cryo
Cryotherapy if applied properly should not leave a scar. Its a partial thickness meaning (not all the way through the skin) tissue ablation, this therapy is used commonly for skin lesions such as warts, benign skin lesion such as keratosis.
Dr. Michael Pasquale
Dr. Michael Pasquale
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
It can.

In brief: Yes
It can.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Depends: depth/ care
It depends on the depth wand with blisters it does have the potential for scarring and/or loss of pigmentation if proper care is not instituted such as gentle cleansing with mild (non-antibacterial soap) and Bacitracin or petrolatum dressings.
If wounds are healed within 10 days scarring should be minimal. Avoid sun exposure to area while healing.

In brief: Depends: depth/ care
It depends on the depth wand with blisters it does have the potential for scarring and/or loss of pigmentation if proper care is not instituted such as gentle cleansing with mild (non-antibacterial soap) and Bacitracin or petrolatum dressings.
If wounds are healed within 10 days scarring should be minimal. Avoid sun exposure to area while healing.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors