4 doctors weighed in:

Does a completely removed potential precursor to malignant melanoma atypical nevus return in same place? Does it return as a malignant melanoma?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

If it was removed completely, it will not return.
This is why it's good to take margins. If it does recur at the site, it will probably still be a benign lesion, but keep an eye on it. The most important thing about a diagnosis of atypical nevus is that it warns you're likely to get a melanoma someplace else. Keep an eye on all your skin (partner, dermatologist) and quick removal will save you!

In brief: No

If it was removed completely, it will not return.
This is why it's good to take margins. If it does recur at the site, it will probably still be a benign lesion, but keep an eye on it. The most important thing about a diagnosis of atypical nevus is that it warns you're likely to get a melanoma someplace else. Keep an eye on all your skin (partner, dermatologist) and quick removal will save you!
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

If completely removed with adequate margins it shuoldn't come back.

In brief: No

If completely removed with adequate margins it shuoldn't come back.
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
14 years in practice
94K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available