2 doctors weighed in:

My ferritin blood level is 59 ug/l is this normal or could I have an iron deficiency? Do i need iron supplements?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Internal Medicine - Oncology

In brief: normal

Ferritin 59 can be normal, if you are not anemic it is ok.
You should check CBC and can check iron, TIBC and fe-sat% to be sure.

In brief: normal

Ferritin 59 can be normal, if you are not anemic it is ok.
You should check CBC and can check iron, TIBC and fe-sat% to be sure.
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Riney
whoevere ordered this test is responsible for explaining /interpreting
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
14 years in practice
392K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors