3 doctors weighed in:

Can you a have eye laser corrective surgery if the eye doctor notice eye pressure in your eyes, and then say it can lead to glaucoma? Plus had sarcoid

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

If your iop is too high for your eyes, this can definitely lead to irreversible vision loss.
Your eye md should be evaluating you for glaucoma ; instituting treatment if characteristic optic nerve changes of glaucoma are present. Sarcoidosis often is initially treated with prednisone, which can elevate iop in susceptible people. I'd advise against lasik until your diagnosis is established.

In brief: Depends

If your iop is too high for your eyes, this can definitely lead to irreversible vision loss.
Your eye md should be evaluating you for glaucoma ; instituting treatment if characteristic optic nerve changes of glaucoma are present. Sarcoidosis often is initially treated with prednisone, which can elevate iop in susceptible people. I'd advise against lasik until your diagnosis is established.
Thank
Dr. Robert Chang
Ophthalmology

In brief: Not ideal

If have glaucoma, relative contraindication to lasik.
More difficult to manage glaucoma in lasik patients but laser not described as a cause.

In brief: Not ideal

If have glaucoma, relative contraindication to lasik.
More difficult to manage glaucoma in lasik patients but laser not described as a cause.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
25 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available