4 doctors weighed in:

If I have HSV 1 lip sores, can I get genital herpes later from the same virus?

4 doctors weighed in
2 doctors agree

In brief: Unlikely

Hsv-1 generally does not have the affinity for the receptors in the genital are.
Therefore, although it may occur, it usually does not happen. If it does occur, the infections with hsv-1 in the genitals are shorter lived, less pronounced, and tend to not recur frequently.

In brief: Unlikely

Hsv-1 generally does not have the affinity for the receptors in the genital are.
Therefore, although it may occur, it usually does not happen. If it does occur, the infections with hsv-1 in the genitals are shorter lived, less pronounced, and tend to not recur frequently.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Thank
Dr. Scott Beard
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology

In brief: Yes

The fact that you have the lesions indicates you are not immune and susceptible to infection in the genital region as well.

In brief: Yes

The fact that you have the lesions indicates you are not immune and susceptible to infection in the genital region as well.
Dr. Scott Beard
Dr. Scott Beard
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors