4 doctors weighed in:

My mother had a recent CT scan, it showed 3 lung nodules, 4mm 6mm & 9mm she is 77yrs has had a cva 2yrs ago, history of lymphoma, & ex smoker. Cancer?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Probably not cancer

But best to talk with your doctor about the possibility of a ct guided biopsy by an interventional radiologist.
A thin needle is passed into the nodule most easily reached and a sample is obtained for pathology. A biopsy is the only way to know for sure.

In brief: Probably not cancer

But best to talk with your doctor about the possibility of a ct guided biopsy by an interventional radiologist.
A thin needle is passed into the nodule most easily reached and a sample is obtained for pathology. A biopsy is the only way to know for sure.
Dr. Steven Hebert
Dr. Steven Hebert
Thank
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Surgery - Thoracic

In brief: Possibly cancer.

Risk depends on the total Pk/year smoking history amassed before she quit and the specifics of the lymphoma tx received ie.
chemo? agent and # cycles if radiation was given, dose and location. If 9mm nodule is noncalcified then it should be followed by repeat scan in 3 mos and if it enlarges by 3mm or more biopsy is warranted. Presentation of case at a Tumor Board is probably indicated

In brief: Possibly cancer.

Risk depends on the total Pk/year smoking history amassed before she quit and the specifics of the lymphoma tx received ie.
chemo? agent and # cycles if radiation was given, dose and location. If 9mm nodule is noncalcified then it should be followed by repeat scan in 3 mos and if it enlarges by 3mm or more biopsy is warranted. Presentation of case at a Tumor Board is probably indicated
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Thank

In brief: Low chance

Possible, but more likely benign granulomas.
Follow with ct in 4 months or so. With other risks listed, operation is unlikely unless enlarging , or suspicion of lymphoma again.

In brief: Low chance

Possible, but more likely benign granulomas.
Follow with ct in 4 months or so. With other risks listed, operation is unlikely unless enlarging , or suspicion of lymphoma again.
Dr. Creighton Wright
Dr. Creighton Wright
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
25 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available