Related Questions

Feeling like heart is always racing mostly at night and sharp stabbing pain in chest comes and goes should I worry? Htn pcos provera (medroxyprogesterone) lisinopril hctz

Physician. It sounds like you must be under care of physician if you are on 2 anti-hypertensives at age 17. Are you exercising regularly? What is your heart rate? Keep a diary of your heart rate and share with your physician along with your activity when you take it. You may need an ekg, so, again, consider make apt with dr. To have done since you're having chest pain. Make sure you're on exercise program. Read more...

Bp123/53 w/ pulse of 114 have been having sharp stabbing chest pain w/out sob should I worry? Htn&pcos provera&lisinopril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide)

get evaluated ASAP. Pls see a dr right away. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) can cause blood clot, and with hypertension which has increased cardiovascular risk, urgent evaluation is needed to rule out heart attack and lung clot (pulmonary embolism). Read more...
I do not know. At your age not too many things can give you chest pain . If your heart rate is up too i would first make sure that you do not have a cloth in your lungs. Read more...

Urgent: sharp intermittent stabbing pain & burning on r/s of neck also intermittent pain on l/s chest cause? Hist:pcos htn lisinopril hctz provera (medroxyprogesterone)

Pinched nerve ? Right-sided neck pain and left-sided chest pain may or may not be related. Any type of left-sided chest pain with a history of hypertension should be evaluated for a possible cardiac condition. With the intensity of pain you describe in the neck perhaps an evaluation by and buy an emergency room or urgent care facility would be in order. Read more...

L/s bad sharp pain in chest for few seconds right after bad burning in neck for few seconds bp105/74 p103 cause? Hist:htn/pcos/lisinopril/hctz/provera

Likely benign. Transient sharp pains are rarely clinically significant. Persistent pains should always be evaluated. Your symptoms are not concerning unless they persist in which case you should seek medical attention. Read more...