4 doctors weighed in:

I have HPV and warts. I am going in for a colosopy due to abnormal cells on pap. Could I have cancer?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes, but

While it is possible, it is not very likely.
The most important thing for you is to do your followup, then if your do develop a problem it will be caught early and very likely cured.

In brief: Yes, but

While it is possible, it is not very likely.
The most important thing for you is to do your followup, then if your do develop a problem it will be caught early and very likely cured.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Thank
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology

In brief: Not likely

Hpv infection can lead to dypslasia of the cervix which can lead to cervical carcinoma.
A pap smear is used to detect atypical cells. The vast majority of cases are treated with a simple biopsy. Although rare cervical cancer still does occur. Pap screening has significantly reduced the number but proper follow up with your doctor is needed.

In brief: Not likely

Hpv infection can lead to dypslasia of the cervix which can lead to cervical carcinoma.
A pap smear is used to detect atypical cells. The vast majority of cases are treated with a simple biopsy. Although rare cervical cancer still does occur. Pap screening has significantly reduced the number but proper follow up with your doctor is needed.
Dr. Steven Hebert
Dr. Steven Hebert
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors