Related Questions

Is very mild fever just after 3-4 days of post exposure sign of HIV ars?

Possibly. An acute HIV infection can present with no symptoms or commonly fever, weakness sore throat and cough soon after exposure. HIV may take months to progress to AIDS. Read more...

Can hiv symptoms, such as night sweats and mild fever appear after one day post possible exposure? And when antibody tests can detect it?

See below. It is very unlikely HIV would cause symptoms the day after exposure. Antibody test may be positive as soon as 3 weeks after exposure, but a negative result does not rule infection as it may rarely take a year for antibody test to be positive, HIV nucleic acid test, if negative at 4 months after exposure would essentially rule out HIV. Read more...

Can a single painless swollen (not much) lymph node + mild fever (feeling warm from inside) relate to HIV infection considering a low risk exposure?

Acute HIV infection. HIV-1 is a very tricky virus. Only about half of the time with an acute infection, will there be recognizable symptoms. The other half of the time, there could be 'non-specific' viral type symptoms resembling a 'mono' type illness. That can include fever & lymphadenopathy. If there's doubt, get checked. Esp. if u have risk factors. Remember it's always good to be safe & to TALK to your partner(s). Read more...

I noticed a white tongue after >6w of low risk HIV exposure. Mild fever+swollen lymph node+morning loose stool (1 time). Can this be HIV?

Asked and Answered. I believe we have already powerfully reminded you that NO this is not a sign of an early HIV infection. Diarrhea and Loose stool can have a thousand different causes. When you add a fever to this you begin to consider GI infection or stress on top of an infection. If you are worried about HIV you go get an HIV RNA test. That would be very accurate at this point after infection. Read more...