8 doctors weighed in:
Had eye lift and now my skin is crepey - can I remove the damage?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Alan Durkin
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Consider laser therapy.
I have used erbium laser therapy, fractionated, to treat this problem with good success.

In brief: Yes
Consider laser therapy.
I have used erbium laser therapy, fractionated, to treat this problem with good success.
Dr. Alan Durkin
Dr. Alan Durkin
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
Also consider use of a retinoid on a daily basis. Discuss with your surgeon, however, before starting.
Dr. Robert Steely
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: It depends
In some cases removing too much fat can lead to deflated skin and a crepe like appearance.
If you have the right type of skin, laser resurfacing can help by tightening the skin to improve contour.

In brief: It depends
In some cases removing too much fat can lead to deflated skin and a crepe like appearance.
If you have the right type of skin, laser resurfacing can help by tightening the skin to improve contour.
Dr. Robert Steely
Dr. Robert Steely
Thank
Dr. Jeremy White
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
Laser or chemical peel treatments may help.
Daily skin care products may help as well. Discuss with your plastic surgeon or dermatologist.

In brief: Yes
Laser or chemical peel treatments may help.
Daily skin care products may help as well. Discuss with your plastic surgeon or dermatologist.
Dr. Jeremy White
Dr. Jeremy White
Thank
Dr. James Ridgway
Facial Plastic Surgery
In brief: Crepey skin
If this is skin under the eye - then laser or chemical treatments can help.
The upper and lower eyelids may also require additional removal. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md www.Larrabeecenter.Com.

In brief: Crepey skin
If this is skin under the eye - then laser or chemical treatments can help.
The upper and lower eyelids may also require additional removal. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md www.Larrabeecenter.Com.
Dr. James Ridgway
Dr. James Ridgway
Thank
Dr. RIchard Asarch
Dermatology
In brief: Yes
It will depend on whether one is taling about upper or lower eyelids.
For upper eyelids if there is still redundant or extra skin, treatment option aresurgically excsised (blepharoplasty) , thermage radiofrequency tightening procedure for lower lids one ulthera (also utilizing radiofrequency to tighten skin) or laser procedures will tighten skin.

In brief: Yes
It will depend on whether one is taling about upper or lower eyelids.
For upper eyelids if there is still redundant or extra skin, treatment option aresurgically excsised (blepharoplasty) , thermage radiofrequency tightening procedure for lower lids one ulthera (also utilizing radiofrequency to tighten skin) or laser procedures will tighten skin.
Dr. RIchard Asarch
Dr. RIchard Asarch
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors