2 doctors weighed in:

Breast collagen injection safe or no?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Collagen injection is not usually intended for the breast.
If used it would likely cause irregularities and fibrosis. In europe, there are a few individuals that are injecting a hyaluronic acid based product called macrolane that has been used for breast augmentation. This is not collagen but similar to juvederm or restylane (dermal fillers). It lasts about a year and has not been popular.

In brief: No

Collagen injection is not usually intended for the breast.
If used it would likely cause irregularities and fibrosis. In europe, there are a few individuals that are injecting a hyaluronic acid based product called macrolane that has been used for breast augmentation. This is not collagen but similar to juvederm or restylane (dermal fillers). It lasts about a year and has not been popular.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors