20 doctors weighed in:
I previously had a uterine artery embolization/uterine fibroid embolization - can I still get this treatment?
20 doctors weighed in

Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics & Gynecology
6 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, you can.
Uterine fibroid embolization (ufe) can be done more than once.
A more important question is why have the fibroids become symptomatic again? I've seen fibroids come back in an individual patient after having a myomectomy and two ufe procedures. Genetics, estrogen metabolism, diet, stress, gut health, and unhealed emotional wounds all play a role. Consider working with a holistic gynecologist.

In brief: Yes, you can.
Uterine fibroid embolization (ufe) can be done more than once.
A more important question is why have the fibroids become symptomatic again? I've seen fibroids come back in an individual patient after having a myomectomy and two ufe procedures. Genetics, estrogen metabolism, diet, stress, gut health, and unhealed emotional wounds all play a role. Consider working with a holistic gynecologist.
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Mark Perloe
Recent medical research suggests that low vitamin D levels may be related to recurrent fibroids.
Dr. John Lipman
Performing UFE more than once is rare, particularly if it is done in women over 40. UFE should knock out all fibroids and typically she will make it to menopause without recurrent symptoms. This can fail if the fibroids are fed not only by uterine branches but by ovarian branches. It can also fail for a technical reason (exs. inexperienced physician, insufficient embolic, vasospasm).
Dr. Joe Golowa
Radiology - Interventional
3 doctors agree
In brief: Ufe
Yes. You can get this treatment again.
It would pay to get an MRI to see if there are vascular fibroids that would further respond to this treatment.

In brief: Ufe
Yes. You can get this treatment again.
It would pay to get an MRI to see if there are vascular fibroids that would further respond to this treatment.
Dr. Joe Golowa
Dr. Joe Golowa
Thank
Dr. John Lipman
Radiology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Important to know why ufe didn't work.
This is rare and most commonly due to collateral blood supply feeding fibroids (ovarian artery branches). Should get pelvic MRI with contrast to see if fibroids are completely dead. If alive, can do ovarian artery embolization. Need experienced interventional radiologist with particular expertise in ufe.

In brief: Yes
Important to know why ufe didn't work.
This is rare and most commonly due to collateral blood supply feeding fibroids (ovarian artery branches). Should get pelvic MRI with contrast to see if fibroids are completely dead. If alive, can do ovarian artery embolization. Need experienced interventional radiologist with particular expertise in ufe.
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman
Thank
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
If you still have symptoms there is a possibility the first treatment did not adequately embolism the blood vessels.
A repeat MRI will help tell if there are fibroids still getting blood supply and the benefit for repeat embolization. If you are still bleeding other causes should also be excluded.

In brief: Yes
If you still have symptoms there is a possibility the first treatment did not adequately embolism the blood vessels.
A repeat MRI will help tell if there are fibroids still getting blood supply and the benefit for repeat embolization. If you are still bleeding other causes should also be excluded.
Dr. Ronald Dreifuss
Dr. Ronald Dreifuss
Thank
Dr. Eric Chen
Radiology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Uterine artery embolization (uae) can be repeated as long as the vessels were not damaged during the initial procedure.

In brief: Yes
Uterine artery embolization (uae) can be repeated as long as the vessels were not damaged during the initial procedure.
Dr. Eric Chen
Dr. Eric Chen
Thank
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
Radiology - Interventional
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes you can
You can perform a repeat uae in patients who have grown new fibroids since the procedure or in patients in which the fibroid was not completely infarcted during the 1st procedure and has subsequently grown to cause symptoms.

In brief: Yes you can
You can perform a repeat uae in patients who have grown new fibroids since the procedure or in patients in which the fibroid was not completely infarcted during the 1st procedure and has subsequently grown to cause symptoms.
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
Thank
1 doctor agrees
In brief: If necessary
Embolization ideally destroys every fibroid present at the time of the procedure, but does not change the underlying tendency of the patient's uterus to generate fibroids.
Recurrent symptoms after uae can be due to incomplete fibroid infarction with regrowth, interval growth of new fibroids, or causes other than fibroids. In either of the first 2 cases, repeat uae may be useful.

In brief: If necessary
Embolization ideally destroys every fibroid present at the time of the procedure, but does not change the underlying tendency of the patient's uterus to generate fibroids.
Recurrent symptoms after uae can be due to incomplete fibroid infarction with regrowth, interval growth of new fibroids, or causes other than fibroids. In either of the first 2 cases, repeat uae may be useful.
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Thank
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
Radiology
In brief: Yes
If appropriate fibroid embolization can be repeated.
It is possible to grow new arteries to old fibroids or to grow new fibroids. Both situations can be treated with repeat embolization. If you you are having new symptoms it is important to see your physician.

In brief: Yes
If appropriate fibroid embolization can be repeated.
It is possible to grow new arteries to old fibroids or to grow new fibroids. Both situations can be treated with repeat embolization. If you you are having new symptoms it is important to see your physician.
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
20 years in practice
162K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors