High platelet count, low hematocrit/hemoglobin means?

First... Consider iron deficiency. This often produces this combination. Unless you are a woman with very heavy periods, or a vegetarian who's not supplementing or savvy about the difficult task of getting enough dietary iron, look for how you might be losing blood.

Related Questions

bleeding gums from time to time normal platelet count just hematocrit/hemoglobin a bit below average. Normal blood tests. Can it be from roacutane?

Oral hygiene. It is more likely to be due to periodontal disease and you should consult your dentist for proper oral care. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Probably not. Most common cause is gum disease, an inflammatory/infective process requiring treatment. See a Dentist or specialist Periodontist for proper care. Gum disease is insidious, by the time it's symptomatic considerable damage has already been done.

My RBC count, hematocrits, and hemoglobin are high end of normal. My platelet count dropped 56k from 2m ago to 200k. reddish ecchymosis appeared today

Red spots. This is a concern! You have thrombocytopenia from some source. Are you on any specific medications and causing your playlet count to drop. Red spots are normal when platelets drop. I would go to a hematologist to further evaluate this. You may have ITP after a viral infection causing bone marrow suppression. You need a bone marrow biopsy to figure this problem out!

RBC low at 3.99. Hemoglobin 13.2 & hematocrit 38.5, both borderline. MCV 96.3. Platelet count low 138, was >250 before. Not anemic. Feel ok.

See below. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your data suggests a trend towards macrocytic anemia, due to folate and or B12 deficiency. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests, before it gets worse. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

Over last 8 months hematocrit, hemoglobin, mch, mchc, mcv, wbc, and platelet levels have decreased should I be concerned?

How much? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual values to ascertain if the change is clinically meaningful.

My blood work is hemoglobin 8, hematocrit 33, MCV 66, MCH 17, MCHC 26, RDW 17. My platelet count is 434. What is wrong with me.

Most likely iron def. Low Hg, low MCV but high RDV and platelet count are suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. Simply have your primary test your Ferritin level (or complete iron studies) and ask the lab to review the blood smear. If your WBC is normal and your ferritin is low, and saturation elevated you have iron deficiency anemia. The next and the most important step is to identify the reason!!

My blood test show RBC count 3.53, WBC 9.2, HEMOGLOBIN WB 11.2, HEMATOCRIT WB 33.7, PLATELET COUNT 206. Am I iron deficient? I'm a 56 y/o woman.

Yes it is possible b. You have mild anemia (Hb of 11.2 Gm, normal being >12 Gms). To find the cause, you have to do additional tests like check your blood iron levels and also check for any excessive bleeding or blood loss from an internal organ. This will require a visit with a PCP. Also send us your MCV....this can give us a clue towards iron deficiency.