Will a woman who took the original bc pills have higher risk of breast cancer?

Maybe. The "original" birth control pills, introduced in the 1960's, had a much higher level of hormones compared to modern pills, introduced in the 1980's.The older pills might increase the risk of developing breast cancer, but newer versions have not been shown to significantly increase risk.A decision to take any hormone medication should be made with your physician, taking into account your history.
Controversial. Many studies have been published trying to make a connection between bcp use and breast cancer. The two largest studies showed contradictory results, with one noting a slightly increased risk, and the other none. In the former, the risk seemed to go away after 10 years off bcps. For more information, check the following: http://www.Cancer.Gov/cancertopics/factsheet/risk/oral-contraceptives.

Related Questions

Why did they tell us the old bc pills didn't cause breast cancer? So many of my classmates have died since 1965

Controversial. It is very difficult to evaluate any drug's long-term cancer risk due to the number of years it may take to determine this. Every drug has side effects and one must balance the desired effects with potential risks, both known and unknown. The data re: bcps and breast cancer risk is contradictory based on studies to-date: http://www.Cancer.Gov/cancertopics/factsheet/risk/oral-contraceptives. Read more...
They did not. Tell you that estrogen containing birth control pills caused cancer because they do not. There may be weak evidence of association with life-long estrogen onslaught being a risk (pregnancy continuously interrupts this), but the association is likely in promoting a cancer already establishes and responsive to the hormone. Few would attribute bcp's to benefit the decreasing mortality since 1963. Read more...

Is there anything that I can do at home to help control/stop my heavy menstral cycles? I can't take bc pills because I've have breast cancer before...

Need a gynecologist. Unfortunately, there is little that you can do if you have excessively heavy menstrual periods. If you are sure that you are done having children, there is a newer minimally invasive procedure that involves placing a balloon inside the uterus, and heating water in the balloon to destroy the uterus' inner lining. No lining = no/minimal periods. See a gynecologist. If you take Tamoxifen, go NOW! Read more...

36 year-old woman whose mother was diagnosed with breast cancer at age 34 and a PALB2 mutation wonders if mastectomy is needed to lower her risk.....?

You need testing. If your mother was a BRCA carrier then it is important that you get tested. Since you know that she has a PLAB2 mutation then your testing can even be more precise. If you are a carrier then see an experienced breast surgeon. They can calculate your lifetime risk as well as your 5 year risk to help you make your decisions regarding mastectomy and ovary removal. Read more...
You are doing fine. You are already under good supervision which includes proper genetic counseling in terms of future testing or any active intervention. Annual breast physical examination along with annual MRI of both breasts to screen for early breast cancer would be adequate in my view. I do not recommend risk reduction mastectomy except in folks with BRCA mutation. You should complete your family(have children, if desired, before the age of 40 years). Read more...
Higher risk but not like BRCA. I am glad that you are seeing a GC as this area is evolving rapidly. PALB2 is a high-risk mutation but its risk is dependent on your family history and age. Your risk of lifetime breast cancer will be significantly higher than the average population (estimated 30-35% versus 12%). This is less than BRCA which is as high as 60-80%. Thus, bilateral mastectomy is a choice and not as strongly rec for PALB2. Surveillance should follow high-risk guidelines including MRI. Read more...
Close supervision. www.Breastcancer.org http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa1400382?query=featured_home& By age 50 y/o 14 % of women with PALB2 mutation will have been diagnosed with, not died of, breast cancer, by 70 y/o that number is 35 %. A 34 y/o today is 14 and 36 years, respectively, away from those targets. We will have better diagnostic tools and better treatment by then. No data exists, whether women with prophylactic mastectomy do better. Advice: Close observation with MRI (not mammogram: radiation) and ideally follow up at a cancer center that takes care of other women with PALB2 mutation. Read more...
Is an option. This is a complicated issue and personal choice. There should be a percentage risk that you'd develop cancer and that would help to direct you. If it's, say, 80%, I would seriously consider removal. The options really include bilateral mastectomy vs. close surveillance, which should include MRI of the breast, breast exams and mammograms on more frequent basis than yearly, which it seems you're doing now. Read more...
Woud Work. With a mutation and a family history of breast cancer, having a bilateral prophylactic mastectomy would definitely lower the risk. The big question is how much risk would it lower and is it NEEDED? The needed is a question you will have to answer after you have discussed it and all your risks with your surgeon. Definitely would decrease the risk, but without full history, hard to say is needed. Read more...
Breast cancer. . This a complex question that is more appropriate for a direct face to face discussion. There are a number options that are valid. But for starters you need to get tested. . Read more...
Stop all medications. sorry that you have unusual unknown forms of metabolic, immune genetic defect No-one knows too much of it you can only save yourself by cut out all the meds. " If u don't take, you don't die--then don't take" especially the nutritional supplements like vitamin E, omega3 etc and immune suppressants they feed cancer cells before feed regular cells must have very healthy life style and don't respond to stress, stay happy do breast self exam and MRI instead X-ray worthless good luck. Read more...
It depends. The genetic councilor should be able to tell the chance of you having breast cancer in the future based on your entire family tree and the exact type of mutation. It would probably be around 40-60%. Higher screening is an acceptable option if you can get it regularly enough and be aggressive as soon as it is found. It is a difficult decision to make. There is also, anti-hormonal therapy that would reduce your risk of breast cancer. I would make the decision based on your lifestyle an access to healthcare. If you can have adequate and reliable follow ups then may be do that. If you are too nervous about it, then have the mastectomy. It is a difficult decision to make and needs to be tailored to you personally. Read more...
No! Although the PALB2 mutation increases risk, preventive mastectomy is not recommended. There are other ways to decrease your risk including taking raloxifene or tamoxifen. See a medical oncologist to discuss this (and a genetic counselor! ) Read more...

If a woman has unequal breast sizes, does the larger breast have a higher chance of getting breast cancer (just because it's bigger)?

Uneven BreastS. The answer to my knowledge is no.Size of breast has nothing to do the chances of getting cancer in the breast. Read more...
No. Many women will have asymmetric breasts- one would be smaller or bigger than the other. It is normal, by the way. Just because the size is bigger does not mean the risk is higher. Size does not have anything to do with the risk for developing breast cancer. Read more...
No. . There is no correlation between the risk of breast cancer and the size of one's breast. Read more...

Had 2 babies over 40. Is that considered high risk for breast cancer? Breastfeed both. How much higher of a risk than average woman.

No. This doesn't increase your risk. Even if it did, it's moot. You did what was right for you. Keep up proper surveillance against breast cancer. I'm old-fashioned and believe in monthly self-exam. Comply with your physician's instructions on mammography. Report any dominant masses to your physician without delay. Do this and your chances of dying of breast cancer are extremely low. Read more...
Minimal if any. We don't truly understand what "causes" breast cancer outside certain mutations (brca1/2) ; in most cases its a combination of factors - gene switches ; lifetime experiences. Many items associated w/ "risk" have been identified such as early menarche, late 1st period, mammo density. These are not causes but likely surrogates for other influencing factors. #1 risk: being female and having breast. Read more...

Why do doctors after giving the pellets for testoterone, give a small pill that women use for breast cancer, saying to fight the oestrogen, from testo?

To prevent man boob. To prevent man gynecomastia (man boobs). Testosterone and estrogen are almost identical. It takes very little effort for your body to convert testosterone into estrogen. Blocking the conversion of testosterone can help prevent gynecomastia. Not every patient will need that pill. Your doctor will probably want to check your hormone levels. Read more...
Metabolism pathway. Testosterone can be metabolised to Estradiol by the enzyme aromatase. Aromatase inhibitor will inhibit aromatase enzyme and as the result will prevent the conversion to estrodiol which is female hormone. That also will enhance potency of the testosterone. Read more...