Can you see breast implants on x rays?

Yes but studies vary. However, they will appear differently based on their density and xray diffraction. Subglandular implants are more easily visualized than submuscular. Ultrasound or MRI may be a better test to visualize or assess implant integrity or lack of such. It's always better to notify your mammographer, so that they can perform specialized views of the breast.
Yes . Yes, breast implants can be seen on x-rays. They may also interfere with breast tissue visualization during mammography.

Related Questions

What can they see on mammogram if I have breast implants?

Breast & implant. Mammography is a very good screening exam for the breasts and should be the first step in radiographic breast screening for women around age 40. The presence of breast implants necessitates certain special displacement (eklund) views to be sure to visualize as much of the breast as possible. Read more...
Normal breast tissue. After having implants placed, you should get yearly screening mammograms. Implants are inserted behind the pectoralis muscle so it does not interrupt the breast tissue. When you get a mammogram, there are ways to "displace" the implant so the breast tissue can be evaluated. Remember to perform monthly self breast exams. Get a digital mammogram. Read more...
Most everything. Implants are known not to affect mammograms for the most part, particularly if they are placed under muscle. However moving the implant from the x-ray field is needed to view every quadrant of breast tissue, which can occasionally be difficult for the radiology technologist. Read more...
Breast tissue. Breast implants can interfere with visualization of breast tissue during mammography studies; this interference tends to be less with implants placed in the sub muscular position as opposed to the sub glandular position. Special “displacement techniques” are used to better visualize breast tissue during mammography. Read more...
Extra precautions. Currently mammograms are the standard, extra views such as ecklund compression are used to attempt to displace the implant and increase visualization of the breast tissue which may be obscured by the presence of the implant. Ultrasound may be used. Mris are increasingly more popular for imaging breasts and more sensitive for tumor dectection although self exam remains the keystone for detection. Read more...
Implants. There is no difference in the accuracy. However, the implant mammography study will be twice as many views as the standard mammo, because they will need to do special views to displace the implants. Read more...

Had breast implants feb 2013. Am a cardio tech student will be taking ekgs of each other. Can u see that I have implants on ekg? Should I tell them?

No leads on breasts. When performing an ekg, no leads go directly on the breast. Whoever is putting on your leads might notice your implants. Read more...
ECG . Implants won't show on ECG but generally can tell they are present by appearance. Read more...
Not on EKG but scar? The ekg will not reveal the presence of the implants and the lead placement is close but not directly on the breast. However, if your bra will be removed the incision may be visible or the firmness of a breast implant may be noticeable when placing leads along the sternal border or when displacing the breast to place below the crease. Read more...
No. Your breast implants will not affect the ekgs but whoever is putting the leads on your chest, may notice that you have breast implants. Probably not necessary to inform your instructors and/or classmates. Best wishes with your studies. Read more...

Is it ok to have a ex ray 1 week after having breast implants in?

Yes! X-rays are definitely safe for breast implants. Mris and cts are used frequently with difficulty. The only thing that can be an issue is a tissue expander (metal port) when a MRI is necessary. I would be careful with compression views as this can move the implant and disrupt planes created only one week after surgery. Read more...
Yes but no mammogram. You certainly could have any type of non invasive x-ray after breast augmentation but it is not recommended to have a mammogram before 3 months since such examination early postoperatively might cause complications. Read more...
Yes but no pressure . Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition. Read more...
Yes. Radiography should be no problem after breast augmentation surgery; best to avoid direct pressure on the surgical area however. Best wishes. Read more...
Yes. No problems, except for a mammogram - where the squishing might be more painful and could damage the incision at just one week post-op. Read more...

Can u get a chest ex ray after having breast implants in say 3 weeks later?

Yes,but why ? A chest x-ray can be obtained at any time as needed and will be interpreted based on the history of the patient. If you have implants they will change the x-ray picture & the doctor will see the implants & take them into account during interpretation.They obscure less when looking at a side view x-ray. Read more...
Yes but no pressure . Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition. Read more...
If Necessary… Yes, medically necessary imaging can be done 3 weeks after breast augmentation surgery. However, care must be taken to avoid pressure upon the relatively fresh surgical site. Also, avoid positions such as a prone position early out of surgery. Read more...