2 doctors weighed in:

Can I use erythromycin and eye drops to get rid of pink eye faster?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends . . .

Yes if pink eye is due to bacteria sensitive to Erythromycin but no if pink eye is due to some other cause.
That's why it's important to go see your family doc or optometrist for an evaluation and appropriate treatment.

In brief: Depends . . .

Yes if pink eye is due to bacteria sensitive to Erythromycin but no if pink eye is due to some other cause.
That's why it's important to go see your family doc or optometrist for an evaluation and appropriate treatment.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
24 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors