4 doctors weighed in:

Small suspicious mole on upper inner thigh on a 15 year old boy. We are seeing a plastic surgeon in 2 weeks but I am worried sick.Is that too long?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice
2 doctors agree

In brief: Skin And Cancer

Nope. Skin cancers are slow growing.
So, even in the worst case scenario it should be fine.

In brief: Skin And Cancer

Nope. Skin cancers are slow growing.
So, even in the worst case scenario it should be fine.
Thank
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology

In brief: No

If it is in just two weeks then that is fine and you shouldn't worry too much about it.
During that time keep a close eye on it and note any changes to it.

In brief: No

If it is in just two weeks then that is fine and you shouldn't worry too much about it.
During that time keep a close eye on it and note any changes to it.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
16 years in practice
884K people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available