16 doctors weighed in:

Can the extraction of an upper back molar tooth without bone grafting that resulted in a sinus droop commonly lead to a TMJ disorder?

16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Kitzis
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Extractions and TMJ

Not the extraction per se, but your having to open widely to get surgical access to the area can cause muscle or TMJ tenderness for a period immediately after the surgery but it would not likely cause a TMJ disorder to develop at a later time.

In brief: Extractions and TMJ

Not the extraction per se, but your having to open widely to get surgical access to the area can cause muscle or TMJ tenderness for a period immediately after the surgery but it would not likely cause a TMJ disorder to develop at a later time.
Dr. Gary Kitzis
Dr. Gary Kitzis
Thank
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Dentistry - Cosmetic
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not normally

The extraction is the only item in your question which could lead to a TMJ issue, one with the trauma from the extraction or two the loss of the tooth losing posterior support of the mandible.
There are sometimes referred pains from the sinus to the tmj.

In brief: Not normally

The extraction is the only item in your question which could lead to a TMJ issue, one with the trauma from the extraction or two the loss of the tooth losing posterior support of the mandible.
There are sometimes referred pains from the sinus to the tmj.
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Thank
Dr. Thjomas Heap
Dentistry - Cosmetic
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

No unless the patient's jaw was opened too wide during the proceedure causing trauma to the tmj.

In brief: No

No unless the patient's jaw was opened too wide during the proceedure causing trauma to the tmj.
Dr. Thjomas Heap
Dr. Thjomas Heap
Thank
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not directly

How long ago was the extraction? As it would take time for a sinus to droop.
Which molar was extracted 1st, 2nd or 3rd. Typically the extraction would not lead to tmj, unless now the other teeth are making a premature contact on your lower teeth. If it was a recent extraction ; you had your mouth propped open, TMJ could temporarily ensue which usually goes away. If not, see a dawson or pankey dds.

In brief: Not directly

How long ago was the extraction? As it would take time for a sinus to droop.
Which molar was extracted 1st, 2nd or 3rd. Typically the extraction would not lead to tmj, unless now the other teeth are making a premature contact on your lower teeth. If it was a recent extraction ; you had your mouth propped open, TMJ could temporarily ensue which usually goes away. If not, see a dawson or pankey dds.
Dr. James Wright
Dr. James Wright
Thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not really

Keeping your mouth open wide for a period of time or stretching your jaw open wide might be a trigger and the last straw in developing some tmjoint symptoms, but it would only be temporary and short lived unless you already had other predisposing factors.

In brief: Not really

Keeping your mouth open wide for a period of time or stretching your jaw open wide might be a trigger and the last straw in developing some tmjoint symptoms, but it would only be temporary and short lived unless you already had other predisposing factors.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dr. Gary Sandler
Thank
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Extraction

The extraction and sinus will not lead to tmj/tmd symptoms directly.
Indirectly the opening during surgery and the change in occlusion as a result of the missing tooth can lead to symptoms of the tmj.

In brief: Extraction

The extraction and sinus will not lead to tmj/tmd symptoms directly.
Indirectly the opening during surgery and the change in occlusion as a result of the missing tooth can lead to symptoms of the tmj.
Dr. Michael Lebowitz
Dr. Michael Lebowitz
Thank
Dr. Mike Deldar
Dentistry - Cosmetic
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

I am not agree with that.

In brief: No

I am not agree with that.
Dr. Mike Deldar
Dr. Mike Deldar
Thank
Dr. Sam Markzar
Dentistry - Periodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No.. it can not

....The procedure can not cause TMJ .
.. But you could have a temporary discomfort or joint inflammation/disk derranegement because of keeping your mouth wide open, ...Maybe for too long... But that it not related to actual extractioon procedure

In brief: No.. it can not

....The procedure can not cause TMJ .
.. But you could have a temporary discomfort or joint inflammation/disk derranegement because of keeping your mouth wide open, ...Maybe for too long... But that it not related to actual extractioon procedure
Dr. Sam Markzar
Dr. Sam Markzar
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

In brief: Unlikely

Unlikely. Loss of posterior dental support can in some cases contribute to TMJ

In brief: Unlikely

Unlikely. Loss of posterior dental support can in some cases contribute to TMJ
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors