My HDL LDL and total cholesterol is really high every time I go have blood work done. I am supposed to be taking meds. Is that safe not to?

Depends. The decision to take medications for high cholesterol depends on the levels of total and each subtype of cholesterol, as well as risks of the patient. If your doctor has recommended to start meds, you should follow your doctor's advice. High cholesterol if untreated can lead to heart and vascular disease.
You might be at risk. Having an elevated lipoprotein profile can put you at risk of of having a heart attack. Ask your doctor about the Framingham risk score for cardiovascular disease, using simple parameters such as systolic blood pressure, age, gender, total cholesterol, HDL and smoking or not, can predict your chance of having a heart attack in the next 10 years.

Related Questions

My recent blood work highlighted triglycerides 190 mg/dl; total cholesterol 233 mg/dl; HDL 34 mg/dl; LDL 161 mg/dl. Any suggestions?

Excercise and diet . Your cholesterol a are high. If you have no other medical problems, such as hypertension, diabetes, you may start exercise and diet to low the cholesterol. If those still can not low down your levels, you may need medication. Read more...

Am 42yr old male, not on any medication. Blood results came as total cholesterol 260, tg 355, HDL 40, LDL 149. Gained 20ilb recently, do I needmedication?

Do diet first,,, Although your numbers are somewhat high, diet and exercise should be done first to get these numbers under control. In fact, diet and exercise should be a part of therapy regardless of whether or not meds are taken. A diet with fruits and vegetables and a tolerable exercise program will help with weight loss also. A visit to your doctor to discuss the best program would be wise. Good luck. Read more...

Ldl: 103, hdl: 55. 28 year old female, with normal blood pressure. Total cholesterol: 172. Normal values?

Yes. Good numbers for a pre-menopausal lady. Continue a heart healthy lifestyle in order to stave off development of heart disease.....a Mediteranean diet and exercise for 30-40 mins daily or atleast 4X/week. Read more...

I went vegan few months back and got a full body blood test. My total cholesterol was 117 and HDL - 39 and LDL- 69. What does this mean?

Cholesterol levels. Congratulations those are very healthy levels! Generally, an LDL of less than 160 is recommended. Patient with other health problems such as diabetes or heart disease should aim for a level of less than 100. Read more...