4 doctors weighed in:

I have uterine fibroids. Recently, my abdominal area has risen a bit. I do not experience any discomfort whatsoever. Should i still have surgery?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Halin
Radiology - Interventional
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Up to you.

Any treatment for uterine fibroids (ufe, myomectomy, hysterectomy) should be based on your symptoms and how much they bother you.

In brief: Up to you.

Any treatment for uterine fibroids (ufe, myomectomy, hysterectomy) should be based on your symptoms and how much they bother you.
Dr. Neil Halin
Dr. Neil Halin
Thank
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

If your abdominal area is rising, it could be because your fibroids are growing? I typically counsel patients, if the fibroids are affecting the qualityof your life, that's a good reason to get surgery.
I.E. Causing bleeding, pain, difficulty conceiving, abdominal discomfort, bloating. No one can make the decision for you as you know, surgery isn't without risk. Good luck!

In brief: Yes

If your abdominal area is rising, it could be because your fibroids are growing? I typically counsel patients, if the fibroids are affecting the qualityof your life, that's a good reason to get surgery.
I.E. Causing bleeding, pain, difficulty conceiving, abdominal discomfort, bloating. No one can make the decision for you as you know, surgery isn't without risk. Good luck!
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors