Montelukast (singular) for prior breast surgery?

Encapsulation? This anti-inflammatory medication, as well as others, may be used to reverse breast implant encapsulation (capsular contraction); some plastic surgeons may also use it “prophylactically”, especially for patients who have had a history of capsular contraction previously.

Related Questions

Do breast surgery or reduction kill?

Very very low odds. It's possible to have a rare complication - like a major anesthesia mishap, a drug reaction, a pulmonary embolism that could be lethal after any kind of surgery. But in well-trained hands, in an accredited facility, the odds of death from a breast reduction would be very small indeed. Read more...
Very Rare. The risk of death associated with elective breast surgery, assuming good patient health and careful selection of plastic surgeon, anesthesiologist, and surgery facility, is extremely low. Your plastic surgeon will be able to address your concerns more specifically. Best wishes. Read more...
Breast surgery. Not sure if you are asking about general pain or fatalities. Pain is usually well tolerated. There is always risk of surgery. The main risks are bleeding, infection and anesthesia complication. All are rare. Best to see your board certified plastic surgeon and see if you are a candidate.. Read more...

How the place of plastic breast surgery would be faded?

Plastic surgery scar. Scars after breast generally fade quite well. The scar underneath the breast, even if visible, it's generally hidden from view. Scars around the nipple are easily hidden between the breast skin and the nipple skin. Finally, if the incision is in the axilla, it will also be hidden from view and tucked deep into the side of the armpit. Read more...
Breast scars. Scars resulting from breast plastic surgery generally heal very well and fade over time. They are placed in locations where they may be most concealed such as under the breast in the inframammary crease or at the border of the areola. Read more...
Scar treatment. Depending on the problem with the scar there are treatments to improve them but nothing will completely remove them. I treat pigmented scars with bbl to lighten them, thick scars with fractional laser to soften them, or bad or wide scars with surgery to cut out the scar and re-sew it a more cosmetically pleasing way. The laser approach requires a series of treatments to be effective--often 5-6. Read more...
Breast incisions. If you don't require a lift or reduction, most incisions with breast augmentation are well concealed. With saline implants the incisions should be small, no more than 2-3cm (areola, inframmamary or axilla). Silicone requires larger incision, however with the use to a keller funnel a smaller incision can be done. I do prefer the transaxillary approach if you are a candidate. No visible scars in your chest. Read more...
Generally yes. Depending on exactly what type of breast surgery is performed, incision lines tend to “fade” with time. However, patients should be aware that there will always be a scar visible and that additional surgery or treatment may be necessary to improve the appearance of the scars. Important to learn about the exact incisions/cars necessary for any specific procedure. Best wishes. Read more...
They usual. Fade over 12 or so months. Protect them from the sun. Do scar massage. Consider a silicone based scar product, especially in the first few months after surgery. Read more...

Can 15 year old girls get breast surgery?

Why surgery needed? Anybody can get surgery. The question is -why? Is that needed medically? If it is medically necessary- i support that. However, if it is only for cosmetic purpose- breast enlargement etc- I do not think that a 15 year old girl will need any breast cosmetic surgery. . They will need to get more education, knowledge, moral education etc- to prepare them for the future -not cosmetic surgery. Read more...
Breast sugery-15 YO. If a 15 year old has a breast deformity , she can have breast surgery with the full written consent of the parent. However, our asps national society (american society of plastic surgeons) does not endorse cosmetic surgery procedures for patients under 18 years old. Ricardo rodriguez md baltimore, maryland. Read more...
Cosmetic Vs Recon. Reconstructive breast surgery can be performed if necessary. Surgeons will often try to wait until the breasts have completely developed before operating so that whatever normal breast tissue there is does not get disrupted. Cosmetic enhancement with saline implants can be done at 18 yo and with silicone implants at 22 yo according to the fda. Read more...
Can but... Breast surgery at 15-years of age is not usually recommended. Exceptions are made if it is medically indicated, like a suspicious breast mass, or if a congential (birth) defect is causing obvious asymmetry. It is best to delay elective breast sugery until 18-years-old or until the breast has completely developed. Read more...
Depends. The vast majority of 15-year-old girls are not candidates for breast surgery. However, occasionally patients will present with congenital “deformity” or juvenile breast hypertrophy; these patients may be good candidates for breast surgery after extensive education, including careful consideration of the pros/cons of breast surgery performed at an early age. Parenteral support/consent important. Read more...

How long after breast surgery is radiation?

It depends. Radiation may be given after a lumpectomy procedure. If chemotherapy is considered usually radiation will be given after completion of chemotherapy. In case of partial breast irradiation (brachytherapy), it is given shortly after lumpectomy whether or not chemotherapy is given. If radiation is needed after a mastectomy procedure, it is given after wound healing or after chemorx if chemorx needed. Read more...
Variable. To add a few points to dr. Vaziri's excellent answer...If no chemo is given post-op, radiation oncologists like to begin rx within 6 weeks. Another option available in some centers is intraoperative radiation therapy. As the name implies, rx is completed at the time of the lumpectomy. While not for everyone, this is a promising alternative that i believe will increase in usage in the future. Read more...

When after breast surgery is radiation started?

Usually 4-6 weeks. Depends on the type of breast surgery and how quickly you heal. You need to have close to full range of arm motion and a healed wound. Read more...
Depends. The time that you start radiation (XRT) depends on your treatment plan. If you do not need chemotherapy, then you start 4-6 weeks after surgery. If you need chemotherapy, then you will get chemo after surgery and then XRT when chemo is complete. It is a good idea to meet with the radiation doctors immediately after surgery to get questions answered. It helps to have the entire team involved. Read more...

How do I tell my mom I have to have breast surgery?

Conversation. I'm not sure what breast surgery you are having. If it's due to cancer or potential cancer, just ask for your mom's support as you go through this difficult process. If it's cosmetic surgery, you can decide if you want her to know or not. Some women discuss such surgery with family and others never mention it. If you think your mom will be supportive, just tell her why you're choosing surgery. Read more...
Calm/Clear. Regardless of the exact type of breast surgery plan, moms tend to be very helpful “nurses” postoperatively. Best to find the right time to explain your goals and plans with your mother in a calm fashion; in my experience, once daughters make their motivation clear ( hopefully self-motivated), moms tend to be very supportive. Best wishes. Read more...