Top
30
Doctor insights on: Yellow Hornet Venom Protein Medication

Share
1

1
What to do if I do not know if I am allergic to wasp hornets or yellow jacket please help?

What to do if I do not know if I am allergic to wasp hornets or yellow jacket please help?

Is there a strong: family history or other particular reason for concern. Allergy testing can help to determine if specific allergies exist. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
Which stings from wasps, hornets or yellow jackets are the most dangerous?

Which stings from wasps, hornets or yellow jackets are the most dangerous?

Hornets: Hornets ; yellow jackets are both wasps.
Hornet stings are usually more painful than other wasps because their venom contains 5% acetylcholine. Some hornet species have extremely toxic venom. The asian giant hornet has the most dangerous venom ; is responsible for many deaths every year. Single stings are not usually lethal (severe allergies can be the exception to this rule). Both yellow jackets. ...Read more

4

4
What could be my condition? Dark yellow, sl. Turbid urine sg 1.030 protein 3+, pus 3-6, red cells 0-2, sugar negative?

What could be my condition? Dark yellow, sl. Turbid urine sg 1.030 protein 3+, pus 3-6, red cells 0-2, sugar negative?

Diff possibilities : The 3+ protein in urine is the only worrisome finding. The rest could be explained by some dehydration and possible mild uti. Both could increase urine protein. Would drink several cups of water for couple of days & redo urinalysis. If still sig proteins, may need to see kidney specialist for it may mean the filtering units are diseased. If very high proteins, a kidney biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

5

5
Color light yellow, turgidity slightly hazy, specific gravity6.0,protein plus 1, sugar plus 1, pus cells more than 100/hpf, bacteria few, mucus thread?

Color light yellow, turgidity slightly hazy, specific gravity6.0,protein plus 1, sugar plus 1, pus cells more than 100/hpf, bacteria few, mucus thread?

UTI: This sounds like you have a urinary tract infection and also diabetes. Please see a doctor as soon as possible for treatment for the UTI and to determine if you have diabetes. You should not have pus and glucose in your urine. ...Read more

6

6
What is this pee color yellow clear bilirubin.Neg blood trace glu neg ketone neg leukocytes neg p.H. 7.0 protein neg specific gravity 1.015 urobill 02?

What is this pee color yellow clear bilirubin.Neg blood trace glu neg ketone neg leukocytes neg p.H. 7.0 protein neg specific gravity 1.015 urobill 02?

Urinalysis: Sounds to be a quite normal result. Do you have specific concerns? Did your doctor say anything about the results? If not, then from what you have said things are normal and there is no need to be concerned. ...Read more

8

8
My 2.5 yrs old daughter urine report. Color - pale yellow, appeatence - turbid, ph- acidic, specific gravity- 1.015, protein-traces, urine glucose-nil?

My 2.5 yrs old daughter urine report. Color - pale yellow, appeatence - turbid, ph- acidic, specific gravity- 1.015, protein-traces, urine glucose-nil?

Nothing stands out: What you describe, except for the turbid appearance (cloudy), is normal. It sounds quite ok, but there must have been a reason for the doctor ordering the test. What were they looking for? Other things to look for are white blood cells, bacteria and red blood cells in the urine. These results could come from someone who does have a urine infection, as well as from someone who is totally normal. ...Read more

11

11
How can I get rid of protein in my urine without taking medication?

How can I get rid of protein in my urine without taking medication?

Cause?: That really depends on the cause. If traces of protein are noted in an otherwise healthy person, it may be due to rigorous exercise. However, if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, kidney problems then medication is your best option. Talk with your physician about this for more guidance. ...Read more

12

12
My c reactive protein high 29.9....what can I do to lower that no. What supplements or medications help...thanks?

My c reactive protein high 29.9....what can I do to lower that no. What supplements or medications help...thanks?

Cause: Your CRP suggests the presence of inflammation. The cause and site of inflammation need to addressed. Your CRP levels suggests that it is not a do-it-yourself issue. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
So the condition is not serious if my blood test showed protein in the urine & Dr said to do another test in 6 months but prescribed no medication?

So the condition is not serious if my blood test showed protein in the urine & Dr said to do another test in 6 months but  prescribed no medication?

Proteinuria: Hi, how much protein did you have in ur Urine? Why are you taking Antibiotics, sometimes infections could cause some protein in urine. Also you have high blood pressure which if it's not well controlled could cause damage to the kidney and therefore Protein in urine, if the amount of protein is not significant in ur urine, repeating in in 3-6 months is a good plan. ...Read more

14

14
Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

High creatinine: You should see a nephrologist to get answer to your question. Some medicines, of the advil (ibuprofen) class, can cause acute renal failure, which reverses once you stop taking them. Due to the presence of protein and blood in your urine, you need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein. You also need some blood work to see if you have diseases that can cause proteinuria, diabetes? ...Read more

15

15
What are your thoughts on Juicing and using protein powder or flaxseed for weight loss? Will there be a problems with medications or conditions?

What are your thoughts on Juicing and using protein powder or flaxseed  for weight loss?   Will there be a problems with medications or conditions?

Juicing: Fresh organic juicing (with more vegetables than fruits) can be an excellent approach to weight loss. It can be expensive for purchase the vegetables & fruits and time consuming for preparation. I recommend that you read up on it first or consider working with a naturopathic doctor or a nutritionist who is experienced in this area. Rice protein is usually easy on the GI tract. If you get a good > ...Read more

18

18
How do I remove protein out of my urine without medication? How do I avoid it happening again?

How do I remove protein out of my urine without medication? How do I avoid it happening again?

MULTIPLE CAUSES: The only way to remove protein from your urine is to discover the cause and improve or eliminate it. Certain things--fever, heat/cold exposure, strenuous exercise, emotional stress--can cause temporary rises in urine protein. But most of the causes--diabetes, chronic kidney disease, hypertension and heart disease, cancers, certain drugs, etc, are often permanent. No meds would help. ...Read more

19

19
If I was recently prescribed gabapentin (sp?) and my neurologist has ordered a spinal tap, could the medication alter the results of the proteins?

If I was recently prescribed gabapentin (sp?) and my neurologist has ordered a spinal tap, could the medication alter the results of the proteins?

Gabapentin: is a commonly prescribed medication with various purposes. It will not cause an abnormality in your spinal fluid. ...Read more

20

20
I need some medication to get some proteins cause I'm feeling very week need some strength to go to gym. suggest me some pills and too scared to do an?

I need some medication to get some proteins cause I'm feeling very week need some strength to go to gym. suggest me some pills and too scared to do an?

No protein.: You need to find out why you are weak. Supplements are basically worthless, & you will do better, & your work-out will profit you more, if you eat real food, properly prepared. increased amounts of protein are unnecessary and do grant you more strength, only continued weight lifting improves strength. See Scwarzenegger's book "Weight Training for Athletes." Great book by a champion bodybuilder! ...Read more

21

21
I Have high pressure and controlled by Ammolopress AT. Suffering from PE and Low libido. I am on medication for protein leak. Can I have Viagra (sildenafil) ?

I Have high pressure and controlled by Ammolopress AT. Suffering from PE and Low libido. I am on medication for protein leak. Can I have Viagra (sildenafil) ?

Viagara: Viagara is contraindicated tone used in patients that use nitrates. Certainly with your history your doctor should further evaluate the safety of the drug and determine whether you have coronary artery disease ...Read more

22

22
Apart from treatment & medication, does high protein intake enhance the recovery process of patients suffering from koch's spine & psoas abscess?

Apart from treatment & medication, does high protein intake enhance the recovery process of patients suffering from koch's spine & psoas abscess?

I think it dose: A high-protein diet is recommended by many medical professionals for healing wounds or burns, because protein helps repair the body's organs and tissues. Lack of protein may decrease a person's immune system and his ability to heal from sickness and injuries. Eating a diet rich in protein from natural sources, and possibly from supplementation, may speed healing and decrease recovery time. ...Read more

24

24
Is it okay to take mass gainers (protein supplements) under omeprazole medication? I was recently treated for gastroenteritis.

Is it okay to take mass gainers (protein supplements) under omeprazole medication? I was recently treated for gastroenteritis.

Probably okay: No drug-drug interactions are listed on www.drugs.com when omeprazole is taken along with amino acid chelates. Ref. https://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1750-0,1507-9826 ...Read more

25

25
Dvt diagnosed from thighs to knees multiple clots.Protein deficiency. Improvd on medication. Is it life threatening. Can he procreate. N lead nrml lyf?

Yes to all....: Dvt can be a life threatening condition if untreated and it progresses to pulmonary embolism. That is why anticoagulation is critical. Patients who are hypercoagulable due to genetic issues certainly can have children and live a normal life -- they will need to take some precautions while on anticoagulaton, however. ...Read more

26

26
Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication  for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood
 and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Less than 130/80.: Not sure what the question is, but your brother should watch his BP carefully. Goal is 130/80 or lower. He should be on an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor such as lisinopril. It looks like you should be too. Don't worry too much about uric acid if he does not have gout. ...Read more

27

27
Urine dipstick test shows pH of 7.0 and traces of leukocytes and protein. She prescribed Macrobid I went in for loose stools and back and pelvic pain. Should I take the medication

No: Trace leucocytes & trace protein are within normal limits & may be simple contaminants such as from vaginal epithelial cells. Presumably nitrite was negative which would have indicated baceria in your urine. Urine culture from a mid stream specimen, separating labia to avoid contamination, after cleansing with soap towlettes, would be more definitative for uti. That way you and your dr. Would know. ...Read more

30

30
My sister has liver problem and her skin is becoming yellow is there any medication for this?

My sister has liver problem and her skin is becoming yellow is there any medication for this?

See doctor: If your sisters skin is turning yellow it sounds like she is very sick and needs to seen and treated. ...Read more