Top
20
Doctor insights on: Wright Smear Of Lesion Shows Neutrophils

Share

Wright Smear Of Lesion Shows Neutrophils (Overview)

Wright's stain is a histologic stain that facilitates the differentiation of blood cell types. It is used primarily to stain peripheral blood smears and bone marrow aspirates which are examined under a light microscope. In cytogenetics it is used to stain chromosomes to facilitate diagnosis of syndromes and diseases. It is named for james homer wright, who devised the stain.


1

1
What is the definition or description of: wright smear of lesion shows neutrophils?

What is the definition or description of: wright smear of lesion shows neutrophils?

Histologic stain: Wright's stain is a histologic stain that facilitates the differentiation of blood cell types. It is used primarily to stain peripheral blood smears and bone marrow aspirates which are examined under a light microscope. In cytogenetics it is used to stain chromosomes to facilitate diagnosis of syndromes and diseases. It is named for james homer wright, who devised the stain. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Wright Smear Of Lesion Shows Neutrophils (Overview)

Wright's stain is a histologic stain that facilitates the differentiation of blood cell types. It is used primarily to stain peripheral blood smears and bone marrow aspirates which are examined under a light microscope. In cytogenetics it is used to stain chromosomes to facilitate diagnosis of syndromes and diseases. It is named for james homer wright, who devised the stain.


2

2
My smears show thick inflammatory exudates consisting of neutrophils with occasional macrophages and lympho, what does this mean?

My smears show thick inflammatory exudates consisting of neutrophils with occasional macrophages and lympho, what does this mean?

Inflammation: First, where are these smears coming from...pap? Neutrophils are an indicator to the pathologist of acute inflammation and macrophages and lymphocytes are an indication of chronic inflammation. These findings are very non-specific, but likely indicate an infectious etiology present. ...Read more

4

4
What does neutrophils show toxic granulations and band forms and ovalocytes & poikilocytis 1+ indicate?

What does neutrophils show toxic granulations and band forms and ovalocytes & poikilocytis 1+ indicate?

Likely infection: The results you described suggest infection and that notion is supported by fever and enlarged lymph nodes. See this site for more info and discuss the matter with your doctor. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003665.htm. ...Read more

5

5
My test report shows intermediate squamous cells metaplastic cells and neutrophils cells what does that means?

My test report shows intermediate squamous cells metaplastic cells and neutrophils cells what does that means?

Can you share...: ...from what body part the specimen was taken? Squamous cells are present in multiple body sites so your answer depends on the origin/location of your biopsy. ...Read more

7

7
I got an Unsatisfactory smear result. It states that NO Endocervical and Squamous Metaplastic cells seen & poly.neutrophils are present. Help please.

I got an Unsatisfactory smear result. It states that NO Endocervical and Squamous Metaplastic cells seen & poly.neutrophils are present. Help please.

Repeat : Unless you have had a hysterectomy and your cervix was removed, then you just need a repeat pap. The sample that was obtained did not have enough cells present. ...Read more

8

8
Wondering about labs that show low wbc, low rbc, low neutrophils?

Wondering about labs that show low wbc, low rbc, low neutrophils?

Patients not Labs: Doctors treat patients not labs, and with good reason. 90% of diagnoses are made via medical history and physical examination (something not currently practical via the internet). Labs are used to confirm or rule out specific concerns. What your labs means, depends on your specifics. The results may be important or insignificant; you need to check with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Childs BMB shows activity slowing down, IGM 0.43, WCC 4.1, PLATELETS 120, RCC 3.6, MCV 107, MCH 34.5, NEUTROPHIL 0.66, which illness causes this?

Childs BMB shows activity slowing down,  IGM 0.43, WCC 4.1, PLATELETS 120,  RCC 3.6, MCV 107, MCH 34.5, NEUTROPHIL 0.66, which illness causes this?

Many causes.: It can be pretty worrisome if your child needs a bone marrow biopsy to check low blood counts. There are many reasons for low blood counts. Some, like a recent viral infection or a side effect of a medication, recover quickly. Some are more serious. The Mayo Clinic offers a good site; http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/low-white-blood-cell-count/basics/definition/sym-200506 ...Read more

10

10
My blood work show WBC 5.7 and neutrophils 42 and lymphs 50....Is this normal..Thank u?

My blood work show WBC 5.7 and neutrophils 42 and lymphs 50....Is this normal..Thank u?

Probably normal: A WBC of 5700 (5.7 x 10 to the ninth/l) is within normal limits (4000-11000). If 42 and 50 represent percentages, they indicate a very minimally decreased absolute neutrophil count of 2394 (normal: 2500-7500) and a normal absolute lymphocyte count of 2850 (normal: 1500-3500). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Went 2 ER for severe flank pain & fever. High WBC &high neutrophils. U.S shows right pyelonephritis of upper pole but urine negative for bacteria, how?

Went 2 ER for severe flank pain & fever. High WBC &high neutrophils. U.S shows right pyelonephritis of upper pole but urine negative for bacteria, how?

Obstructed?: Obstruction of the upper part of the ureter or within the kidney could do this. e.g. from a kidney stone or papillary necrosis. That is, the infected area is not draining, and so no bacteria or white blood cells in the urine. If so, it's quite serious. Or maybe infection with a bacteria not detected on routine urine culture, but that's very rare. Keep working closely with your doctors. ...Read more

12

12
I have been getting sick again and again for the past month. My blood test shows high tlc level. 79% neutrophils and 12% lymphocytes level. ?

I have been getting sick again and again for the past month. My blood test shows high tlc level. 79% neutrophils and 12% lymphocytes level. ?

Recurrent infections: White blood cells, also known as leukocytes, play an important role in the immune system of an individual. They fight infections against foreign organisms and destroy them. When acute infection occurs, TLC will increase. There may be an inbalance of bacteria in the gut leading to a recurrence of getting sick. And overstimulation of the immune system increasing TLC. Probiotics may be helpful. ...Read more

13

13
Got my blood results back from last month and now from a week ago and both show elevated wbc 11.9 and neutrophil high 8.7. Reasons?

Probably not: A normal WBC count can be as high as 11.0 to 11.5 and the percentage of neutrophils should be less than 75-80%. So your two readings are not that abnormal. Are you feeling well? These elevations could represent a low grade infection. Do you have any low grade fever? You should consult your internist about this issue and possibly a hematologist if these elevated levels persist another month. ...Read more

14

14
I am wondering what having a high % neutrophil count with a low % lymphocyte count means as every time I have a CBC done it shows this.

I am wondering what having a high % neutrophil count with a low % lymphocyte count means as every time I have a CBC done it shows this.

Absolute counts?: If both the absolute neutrophil count and the absolute lymphocyte count are within normal range, simply forget about it. It's you. Trust you are HIV negative. If the absolute lymphocyte count is below 1000, or the absolute neutrophil count consistently above 10000, a hematology consult might be in order. Glad you are proactive; best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Pap Smear result: A single group of spindle cells admixed with neutrophils is seen representing atypical spindle cell proliferation. Is it cancer?

Pap Smear result: A single group of spindle cells admixed with neutrophils is seen representing atypical spindle cell proliferation. Is it cancer?

No, BUT: several points. First, you need more than atypical to say it is cancer. They have to look quite abnormal and/or be growing abnormally. HOWEVER, there are reports of groups of atypical spindle cells popping up everywhere due to cancer (lymphoma). That would be cancer. Or growing really fast (cancer).
At a minimum. Watching it Really closely. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Cervical smear test result contains superficial and intermediate squamous cells metaplastic cells & neutrophils cells in background neg for NILM?

Cervical smear test result  contains superficial and intermediate squamous cells metaplastic cells & neutrophils cells in background  neg for NILM?

Nilm: Means negative for intraepithelial lesions or malignancy (so negative for bad things - I.e., all good). The squamous, metaplastic and neutrophil cells are all normal cells. The idea of Pap smear is to catch cervical precancer or cancer and it doesn't see either here which is great! ...Read more

17

17
Im 10 weeks pregnant and on lab results my segmented neutrophils show 75% should I be worried? It shows that the max should be 68%....

Im 10 weeks pregnant and on lab results my segmented neutrophils show 75% should I be worried? It shows that the max should be 68%....

Not relevant: Your segmented neutrophils are not a relevant component of a blood count in a normal pregnancy. This is one of the many components of a complete blood count. It is not one that is used to manage a pregnancy. ...Read more

18

18
I am feeling fatigued in the evening, i done CBC , it shows low neutrophils i.E 39% also high lymphocytes i.E 49% what does that indicate?

May be viral source: Check your personal physician. With the information you gave there is a possibility of a viral infection. Lymphocytes usually protect us from viral infections, on the other hand, neutrophils protect us from bacterial infections. With viral infections, you will not need antibiotics. Most of time, viral infection symptoms will go away on their own, just rest well and keep a balanced healthy diet. ...Read more

19

19
1477 lymphocytes 6170 neutrophils and 8120 WBC are considered normal?? My lab test shows lymphocytes and neutrophils out of range.advise plz

1477 lymphocytes 6170 neutrophils and 8120 WBC are considered normal?? My lab test shows lymphocytes and neutrophils out of range.advise plz

It is best : To have the doctor who ordered the test to provide interpretation. He or she would know more about your medical history and there may have been other tests done to help provide some context. You can have variations in your lymphocyte and neutrophil count and still have a normal WBC count. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Bolhack
802 doctors shared insights

Wounds (Definition)

Wound = injury to tissue. May include ...Read more