Top
20
Doctor insights on: Would Low Testosterone Levels Be The Reason I Am Getting More Emotional

Share
1

1
Would low testosterone levels be the reason I am getting more emotional?

Would low testosterone levels be the reason I am getting more emotional?

Possibly: This is possible. The next step is to have your am testosterone level and other appropriate labs checked by your pcp. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
1,756 doctors shared insights

Testosterone (Definition)

Testosterone is a hormone/androgen which is a kind of ...Read more


2

2
But I feel my free Testosterone levels 10pg/ml are very low far from normal levels (2%of serum Testosterone in this case 8 ng/dL =80pg/ml).Do you have an opinion on this?

But I feel my free Testosterone levels 10pg/ml are very low far from normal levels (2%of serum Testosterone in this case 8 ng/dL =80pg/ml).Do you have an opinion on this?

Testosterone: deficiency shows up in growing age with signs of not growing hair, small libido otherwise in adulthood testing is not necessary. testosterone inj. or ointments don't help except the seller. Mine differences are not a clinical condition.Avoid caffeine, drinking, TV in room. Do regular exercise and get busy with ur studies or work. Don’t dx yourself. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
4

4
What to do if I have low testosterone, HGH is low, and prolactin is high.?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Go see your doctor: High prolactin suggests a prolactinoma which could account for low Testosterone & Growth Hormone. Therefore, someone w/this set of lab results needs to go back to ordering physician to discuss the next steps to take, whether imaging or referral to Endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
Is Testosterone of 6.8nmol/L. low or really low... Is it low enough that I should have TRT ? Thanks guys

Is Testosterone of 6.8nmol/L.  low or really low... Is it low enough that I should have TRT ?
Thanks guys

Low T: hello~ the normal range in males is about 270 to 1070 ng/dL with an average level of 679 ng/dL. A normal male testosterone level peaks at about age 20, and then it slowly declines. 6.8 nmol/l is VERY LOW and if you have symptoms, weakness, tiredness, low libido, ED, I would consult a Dr and do some other tests as well thanks ...Read more

8

8
High level of dhea 837dl high testosterone facial hair grow and always tired and having headache scare to be really sick..Please need more info.

High level of dhea  837dl  high testosterone facial hair grow and always tired and having headache scare to be really sick..Please need more info.

See a doctor: I assume you are seeing a doctor as you have had a large amount of blood work performed? It is normal to be anxious when awaiting test results or a doctors appointment. Make sure to get into your physicians office as soon as possible to discuss your health. Your symptoms described above may have a simple solution! ...Read more

9

9
Is a ferritin level of 9 dangerously low? I am 2 years postpartum and losing hair more rapidly than ever before. Could the low ferritin be the cause?

Is a ferritin level of 9 dangerously low? I am 2 years postpartum and losing hair more rapidly than ever before. Could the low ferritin be the cause?

Low iron: Your level of ferritin indicates that you have low iron storage. I recommend start taking iron supplement. Low iron level would cause hair loss or thinning of hair. ...Read more

10

10
Sex is getting harder, could this be due to low testosterone levels?

Sex is getting harder, could this be due to low testosterone levels?

Maybe: Sorry for being vague, but there isn't enough information to really answer this question. Low testosterone in men causes decreased libido, but if the problem is a poor erection, there could be problems in the blood vessels. If this is coming from a woman, there are many reasons for decreased libido, including vaginal atrophy from menopause, emotional distance from the partner, or depression. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
11

11
If your iton level is 22 but feretin level is normal, are you still considered to have low iron and feel the symtoms of low iron.

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
If your iton level is 22 but feretin level is normal, are you still considered to have low iron and feel the symtoms of low iron.

Iron panel: I encourage you to discuss the blood work result with your doctor. To answer your question completely- i want to know how normal is your ferritin and what is the iron saturation. If the ferritin is above 50 and the iron saturation is completely normal- then no, you do not have low iron and subsequently your fatigue is likely due to some other problems- but not related to the iron. ...Read more

12

12
I heard your body converts tesosterone to estrogen when you have high levels. For this reason would a teenager benefit from an estrogen blocker?

I heard your body converts tesosterone to estrogen when you have high levels. For this reason would a teenager benefit from an estrogen blocker?

No: Don't listen to nonsense you see on the internet. All men have low amounts of estrogen in addition to high amounts of testosterone, just like women have high levels of estrogn and low amounts of testosterone. You don't want to fool with mother nature. Having more testosterone or less estrogen will not make you any stronger, sexier, agile, or in any way better. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Could high prolactin levels be a cause of cancer i haven't had period in 5 months waiting to find out why my prolactin levels are high?

Could high prolactin levels be a cause of cancer i haven't had period in 5 months waiting to find out why my prolactin levels are high?

No relation to cance: Cancer is not caused or related to high prolactin. A benign adenoma of the pituitary gland is often the cause of high prolactin level which can cause irregular periods. You should go see an endocrinologist to check your pituitary gland(located under the brain) sooner. ...Read more

14

14
If I have normal testosterone levels, but really high estrogen levels, would i experience any symptoms like ED or male breast?

Possible: Are you actually having these symptoms? If so, you may want to consult an endocrinologist. ...Read more

15

15
I have AMH level of 1.56 and progesterone was 22.6. Could you advise what this means?

I have AMH level of 1.56 and progesterone was 22.6. Could you advise what this means?

Normal/ good: AMH is good for predicting one thing : will a woman likely respond well to ovarian stimulation medicines. Yours is in a very favorable range. Doctors often use it to "test" for other things, but this is it's only clear use. It does not predict chances of live birth. A progesterone of 22 is ovulatory, that good because that's normal. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
Can caffeine cause fatigue and low libido. Bloods are fine, I am on thyroxine but levels are normal, could there be another reason?

Can caffeine cause fatigue and low libido. Bloods are fine, I am on thyroxine but levels are normal, could there be another reason?

Typically not: Caffeine is a stimulant. You may need to adjust your thyroid hormone levels or you may have another hormonal problem. Have your other hormone levels been checked, including testosterone? They may be contributing to the problem or you may have something completely different going on. Have you been evaluated for depression? Ask your doctor to look harder to discover the cause. ...Read more

17

17
RBC is low, WBC high but not past threshold, prolactin level is at a 6.2 and I have glactaorea.not pregnant, what could be the reasoning for this. ?

RBC is low, WBC high but not past threshold, prolactin level is at a 6.2 and I have glactaorea.not pregnant, what could be the reasoning for this. ?

More info is needed: You did not give any numbers for red cells or white cells; are you on any medications that could influence your prolactin level? Some drugs for anxiety or depression may be associated with galactorea. The doctor who ordered your prolactin level may want to do some additional tests or have you visit with an endocrinologist and an ophthalmologist. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
Can caffiene cause fatigue and low libido. Bloods are fine, I am on throxine but levels are normal, could there be another reason?

Can caffiene cause fatigue and low libido. Bloods are fine, I am on throxine but levels are normal, could there be another reason?

Caffeine : Caffeine in general is benign stimulant. It is habit forming, however, and you can experience withdrawal which can cause fatigue and headaches. ...Read more

20

20
My LH is 2 points higher than my FSH (9.6 and 7.9). I am not insulin resustant, my testosterone is low and I do not have polycystic ovaries. What can cause elevated LH besides pcos?

My LH is 2 points higher than my FSH (9.6 and 7.9). I am not insulin resustant, my testosterone is low and I do not have polycystic ovaries. What can cause elevated LH besides pcos?

LH not abnormal: Your lh is slightly more than your fsh level, this doesn't mean that there is any hormonal abnormality. Causes of an elevated lh are as stated pcos, initiation of ovulation and perimenopausal time period. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
837 doctors shared insights

Testoderm (Definition)

Testoderm is a hormone/androgen which is a kind of ...Read more


Dr. Alvin Lin
840 doctors shared insights

Androderm (Definition)

Androderm is a hormone/androgen which is a kind of ...Read more