Top
20
Doctor insights on: Will You Lose Weight After Treatment For High Prolactin Levels

Share
Dr. Ana Adelstein
24 Doctors shared insights

Lose Weight (Definition)

Many people resolve to lose weight in the New Year for different reasons. For those who are overweight or obese, there are many health benefits to losing weight. It can help decrease your chances of developing diseases including diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, osteoarthritis, and even certain types of cancer. Low-calorie diets combined with increased physical activity are thought to be most effective long term. The healthiest weight loss regimen, therefore, is one that consists of making lifestyle changes that incorporate a balanced diet ...Read more


2

2
Does the medicine for high prolactin make you lose weight?

Does the medicine for high prolactin make you lose weight?

If you gained: Weight due to an elevated prolactin, the medication to lower prolactin (cabergoline) can allow you to lose weight, but doesn't make you lose weight. You still need diet and exercise. ...Read more

3

3
After my treatment for high prolactin levels, can I still have children?

After my treatment for high prolactin levels, can I still have children?

Yes, if you've been: Treated for high prolactin and have normalized, I see no reason why you can't have children ...Read more

6

6
What is the treatment of high prolactin level. My is 248 ng/ml and doc prescribed me bromocriptine. Though it is expensive drug how long does it take?

What is the treatment of high prolactin level. My is 248 ng/ml and doc prescribed me bromocriptine. Though it is expensive drug how long does it take?

Prolactinoma: Generally tumor in pituitary gland generally benign. Causing elevation of prolactin level. Prolactin can cause sexual dysfunction in men prevent ovulation and normal body function in females. Can be treated surguically. ...Read more

7

7
What is the treatment for high prolactin and ACTH but no pituitary tumor?

What is the treatment for high prolactin and ACTH but no pituitary tumor?

Find tumor or medica: Was the non-pituitary source confirmed by a nuclear scan? (More than "just" a CT scan or MRI?) If not, the next step's an Octreotide (OCT) scan. It should locate where prolactin's being made. If the OCT scan's negative, the next step's a FDG-PET scan; if THAT's negative, then chance with Ga-SSTR-PET scan. After finding the tumor, removal can lead to a cure! It's better than bromocriptine for life! ...Read more

8

8
Prolactin level 33 reference range till 29, can this be a cause of 2ry infertile? How long treatment may take?

Prolactin level 33 reference range till 29, can this be a cause of 2ry infertile? How long treatment may take?

Maybe, but: Was it a fasting prolactin in the morning? If you'd eaten, if it was later in the day, if it was part of a more general exam (esp. Involving breast exam) it's unreliable. Check it again in any case. ...Read more

9

9
I have elevated prolactin (57). Until treatment is rendered what can I do to ease symptoms. Insomnia mostly. I take melatonin currently.?

I have elevated prolactin (57). Until treatment is rendered what can I do to ease symptoms. Insomnia mostly. I take melatonin currently.?

Symptoms of hi PRL: Hi. The common symptoms of high prolactin (PRL) are cessation of periods and breast milk. At age 47, you might have assumed menopause, but breast milk is not normal unless you're breast feeding. Headache sometimes. Insomnia not so common, so may or may not be related to hyperprolactinemia. Melatonin is fine and safe. I hope you've had your pituitary MRI. You'll hopefully start cabergoline soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What would be the best treatment for elevated prolactin and pituitary microadenoma? Except of cabergoline. I also have a history of elevated cortisol. I've been feeling tired and had mood swings all my life. I've been on dexamethasone, cabergoline and fem

What would be the best treatment for elevated prolactin and pituitary microadenoma? Except of cabergoline. I also have a history of elevated cortisol. I've been feeling tired and had mood swings all my life. I've been on dexamethasone, cabergoline and fem

Seek endocrinology: Managing pituitary adenoma and hyperpralactinemia is best managed by a specialist who has a chance to exam you, get a good history and order/interpret proper lab tests and imagining. It's unfortunately beyond the scope of this forum. Sorry. ...Read more

12

12
Could a prolactin level of 30.8 and insuf vitamin D be indicator of low dopamine needing treatment with a dopamine agonist?

Prolactin -hi, low D: The need for dopamine replacement, as in Parkinsons's, presents with motor symptoms like cogwheel rigidity, gait changes. Too much dopamine can lead to psychotic symptoms. Meds as SSRIs, gaba, estrogen opioids, risperidone can increase prolactin.May be lab variation repeat in 1 month, may be due to prolactinoma a common small mass in the pituitary, check MRI. Low Vit D is commo f/u/w/doc ...Read more

13

13
Total t level:163 freet: 31.4 tsh: 2.77 prolactin: 6.4 FSH 2.8 LH 1.8. Is there an alternative to t replacement therapy? My age is 36

Total t level:163 freet: 31.4 tsh: 2.77 prolactin: 6.4 FSH 2.8 LH 1.8. Is there an alternative to t replacement therapy? My age is 36

Okay to take care: It is okay to take care of yourself. Thyroid replacement is a huge advance in medicine, saves lives and allows better health. The alternative to best medicine, is no therapy. No therapy is not recommended. Please do some reading on thyroid replacement and the history of goiters. Hopefully you will be more willing to go with a simple, safe, effective medical therapy that will improve your health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
I have been told by my doctor that my prolactin is in the upper limits of normal. Will I need treatment immediately?

Unlikely to need: Any therapy!
normal is normal

mildly abnormal levels usually not serious either- pain from blood drawing can do it;smoking marijuana can do it; stress can do it; some medications can do it. ...Read more

17

17
If low t is caused by severely stressed life and weight gain. Can short term t therapy help to lose weight, motivate and bring back the normal t levels?

If low t is caused by severely stressed life and weight gain. Can short term t therapy help to lose weight, motivate and bring back the normal t levels?

Low T: Stress and weight gain may affect testosterone but not by much at your age.

I would highly recommend you see a Psychologist initially
and follow his/her advise about a primary care physician consult.

If you do indeed already have low testosterone you will need replacement for a long time. The more testosterone you take from outside the body, the less your own testes make testosterone. ...Read more

18

18
I've recently put on a lot of weight quickly, my prolactin levels were really high but I have just been told to go back in three months. I'm not happy?

How high?: High prolactin by itself does not cause weight gain but in some cases requires treatment, especially if due to a pituitary tumor. I need to know how high your prolactin was and whether you are taking any meds for behavioral issues such is Risperdal which could raise your prolactin level as high as about 50 ng/ml. ...Read more

19

19
My daughter's 18, recent blood test shows high prolactin 83.At age 17-high calcium. Good appetite but losing weight, only 6stone now. Endocrine or cancer?

My daughter's 18, recent blood test shows high prolactin 83.At age 17-high calcium. Good appetite but losing weight, only 6stone now. Endocrine or cancer?

Could be neither: At this age with good appetite she can be just be burning more calories, the information you provided is not enough, she might need thyroid function testing too, start with her regular doctor first or an endocrinologist, wish you wellness ...Read more

20

20
35 yr old has inflamed uterus and elevated prolactin and cortisol levels. Weight loss and headaches. Ct scan doesn't show tumor. What could it be?

35 yr old has inflamed uterus and elevated prolactin and cortisol levels. Weight loss and headaches. Ct scan doesn't show tumor. What could it be?

Abnormal hormones: It is unusual to see hi prolactin and high cortisol simultaneously since one does not affect other and they come from different ce lines abnormal hormones signify abnormal function and maybe not accompanied by a structural abnormality which is the basis for cat scan check with doctors if levels are significantly abnormal a nd food to resoloution. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Samuel Freedman
756 Doctors shared insights

Prolactin (Definition)

The pituitary gland makes many hormones. After delivery of a baby, the pituitary gland pours out prolactin which causes the breasts to produce milk. It may be abnormally produced and cause enlarged ...Read more