Top
30
Doctor insights on: Will Thyronorm Delays Periods

Share
1

1
Diagonsed with high TSH (3.7) last month and I am taking Thyronorm (12.5 mcg) since then. My periods month is delayed by 7 days. Can I be pregnant?

Diagonsed with high TSH (3.7) last month and I am taking Thyronorm (12.5 mcg) since then. My periods month is delayed by 7 days. Can I be pregnant?

See below: (1) If you think you are pregnant you may do a home pregnancy test. Tests are available at pharmacy/drug store.
(2) TSH of 3.7 is not considered high. You may wish to consult an endocrinologist for a proper evaluation and treatment. If you are not pregnant your medication may be responsible for some of the health issues. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,422 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


2

2
Delayed period due to Synthroid (thyroxine) or pregnancy? How to tell?

Delayed period due to Synthroid (thyroxine) or pregnancy? How to tell?

By taking a: Home pregnancy test. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problems. #1 reason is pregnancy. ...Read more

5

5
Periods r due. Little bleeding in d morning since 3 days. Clear thru d day. Am I pregnant? I'm 32 n hv 2 kids. N on 100 mcg thyronorm.

Periods r due. Little bleeding in d morning since 3 days. Clear thru d day. Am I pregnant? I'm 32 n hv 2 kids. N on 100 mcg thyronorm.

Check preg test: First step is to check a pregnancy test at home. Anyone having sex is at risk for pregnancy. A home pregnancy test is cheap and reliable. If negative then schedule a routine visit to discuss more effective birth control and options that would help with menstrual cycle control. ...Read more

7

7
Am 25yr old. Ttc frm 2 yrs. All test r normal. On thyronorm 62.5.Now TSH is 1.6.My periods r regular for 4 days. This month periods only for 2 days. Helpme?

Am 25yr old. Ttc frm 2 yrs. All test r normal. On thyronorm 62.5.Now TSH is 1.6.My periods r regular for 4 days. This month periods only for 2 days. Helpme?

Check hCG: Your TSH is fine. Some women don't completely skip the first period when they become pregnant; instead they have a shorter lighter period sometimes referred to as implantation bleeding. Check a home pregnancy test. If positive, be sure to call your doctor, as mot women need higher thyroid doses while pregnant. ...Read more

8

8
My age is 25. M ttc from 2 yr. All test r normal. But my amh is 2.34. Is is normal? M on thyronorm 62.5.Last tsh-1.6. From 2 months short periods come

My age is 25. M ttc from 2 yr. All test r normal. But my amh is 2.34. Is is normal? M on thyronorm 62.5.Last tsh-1.6. From 2 months short periods come

Unexplained: Your amh is normal. If all fertility testing are normal including semen analysis then you are under the category of " unexplained infertility" and there are fertility treatments that can help. ...Read more

9

9
32yr female, on 50mcg thyronorm, married since 6 months, unable to conceive, my USG, TSH & periods r OK, husband is healthy, can I take Clofert, if so how?

32yr female, on 50mcg thyronorm, married since 6 months, unable to conceive, my USG, TSH & periods r OK, husband is healthy, can I take Clofert, if so how?

Pt. Desires pregnancy: CLOFERT is indicated for treatment of
ovulatory dysfunction in women desiring
pregnancy. Patients expected to achieve
success with clomifene therapy
include those with polycystic ovary syndrome, amenorrhea-galactorrhea syndrome, psychogenic amenorrhea, post-oral-contraceptive amenorrhea etiology. It is given in dose of 50mg for 5 days followed by second 100 mg dose. Consult your OB-Gyn ...Read more

12

12
Every time I have a bm I have "period" discharge, wyh? I was put on Synthroid (thyroxine) in december 2011 ever since then I have had this problem.

Every time I have a bm I have "period" discharge, wyh? I was put on Synthroid (thyroxine) in december 2011 ever since then I have had this problem.

Bleeding from rectum: Are you sure the bleeding if vaginal? Does it drip into the toilet or is it just when you wipe? Could it be from your bottim? Maybe you have hemorrhoids. Your thyroid and your thyroid med had nothing to do with this. ...Read more

13

13
I am forty and hypothyroid. Been taking thyroxine since last year with no real problems. I haven't had a period since feb 14 at all.

I am forty and hypothyroid. Been taking thyroxine since last year with no real problems. I haven't had a period since feb 14 at all.

Didn't ovulate.: Assuming a pregnancy test is negative, missing a period usually means that you didn't ovulate. Not ovulating becomes more common once a woman is past 40. Low thyroid can also cause it, but if your TSH is normal, it's likely due to your age, and perhaps stress. ...Read more

14

14
I have a dead thyrid and take Synthroid (thyroxine) yet I feel very weak and my short termmemory is very bad. My wife says I also drift off for extended periods.?

I have a dead thyrid and take Synthroid (thyroxine) yet I feel very weak and my short termmemory is very bad. My wife says I also drift off for extended periods.?

Optimize/other prob?: Although there are many symptoms attributed to thyroid dysfunction, including mild memory problems, complete replacement of your thyroid function with synthroid/levothyroxine is possible with careful dose titration- then symptoms are not related to thyroid. Work with you dr to optimize your synthroid dose, and if u still have symptoms, look for other causes. ...Read more

16

16
Have hashimoto and keep going from hypo to hyper in short period of time on Synthroid (thyroxine) and all associated symptoms. What is best medication for this?

Have hashimoto and keep going from hypo to hyper in short period of time on Synthroid (thyroxine) and all associated symptoms. What is best medication for this?

Tricky situation: Hashimotos in the beginning can be tricky and frustrating. Basically, since antibodies are attacking your thyroid a few things can happen. In the short run, the inflammation can result in extra thyroid hormone spilling into your blood, causing hyperthyroidism. Long term, the inflammation, results in lost of thyroid function and you become hypothyroid. Lots of fluctuations in between. ...Read more

17

17
Recently started synthroid (thyroxine) after a miscarriage and ever since my periods have been 1 week plus 1 week of spotting. When will I get back to normal?

Recently started synthroid (thyroxine) after a miscarriage and ever since my periods have been 1 week plus 1 week of spotting. When will I get back to normal?

Unpredictable...: Thyroid problems can change your periods. Your menses should go back to normal once your thyroid levels are normalized. How long this will take is unpredictable. Best wishes! ...Read more

18

18
I started my period 2weeks ago it lasted 7 days and now its like I've started again on thursday im not on birth control or anything just thyroxine?

I started my period 2weeks ago it lasted 7 days and now its like I've started again on thursday im not on birth control or anything just thyroxine?

Get thyroid checked: Abnormal thyroid levels can cause changes in periods. If your doctor hasn't checked your thyroid levels recently, that would be a good place to start.. ...Read more

19

19
43y, fib 5cm, hvy periods, hypothyroid, now perinicious aneamia, unable to tolerate thyroxine, lot of heat in body, with PA thyroxine intolerance is there?

43y, fib 5cm, hvy periods, hypothyroid, now perinicious aneamia, unable to tolerate thyroxine, lot of heat in body, with PA thyroxine intolerance is there?

Thyroxine dosage: If you are hypothyroid and your TSH is elevated, you do need thyroxine. The dosage needed should be adjusted, measuring your blood level of free T4 and T3, (liothyronine) and giving only as much as is needed to lower your TSH to the normal level. This is independent of your pernicious anemia. You don't have thyroxine intolerance, but you may need a relatively smaller dose (the amount needed varies for each). ...Read more

21

21
Been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 100mcg for 1 week, and am now 3 days late for my period. I got a neg pregnant test - can starting Synthroid (thyroxine) cause a late period?

Been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 100mcg for 1 week, and am now 3 days late for my period. I got a neg pregnant test - can starting Synthroid (thyroxine) cause a late period?

Possibly: Thyroid problems (over- or under active thyroid) can cause irregular periods. You should get a blood test to see if your thyroid is in balance. Also could be abnormal pregnancy--which can be serious. If you don't want to be pregnant, see your doctor to check it out--and discuss birth control/contraception. ...Read more

25

25
I want to have a baby but I have a abnormal thyroid problm and I'm on Synthroid (thyroxine) for it but I don't have a period can I still get pregnant?

I want to have a baby but I have a abnormal thyroid problm and I'm on Synthroid (thyroxine) for it but I don't have a period can I still get pregnant?

May be.....: You need to confirm that hypothyroid is well controlled by checking lab. Test :tsh and free t4. Same time you need to have further evaluation for having no period by endocrinologist., :reason could be one f many : premature ovarian failure, polycystic ovarian syndrome- pcos, most common. ...Read more

26

26
Missed period 1st time ever. Just started Synthroid (thyroxine) 2 months ago neg. Preg test. Could it be caused by synthroidhave had our 7 years. I have 1 child?

Missed period 1st time ever. Just started Synthroid (thyroxine) 2 months ago neg. Preg test. Could it be caused by synthroidhave had our 7 years. I have 1 child?

Missed period: Please don't be concerned about a single missed period. Certainly thyroid dysfunction can affect a woman's cycle, but so can stress, diet change, and medication changes. See what happens with your cycle of the next few months. ...Read more

28

28
I used ground flaxseed for 4 days 1 tbps, did not get period. 5 days over. I am hypothyriod (62.5mg thyroxine sodium, fibriod (2x2. I am not pregnant.?

I used ground flaxseed for 4 days 1 tbps, did not get period. 5 days over. I am hypothyriod (62.5mg thyroxine sodium, fibriod (2x2. I am not pregnant.?

Late egg release: There are many possibilities. Among the most common is ovulating (releasing an egg) late if so, menses should follow fairly soon. If not, further testing will clarify the reason. ...Read more

29

29
I have irregular periods, taking thyroxine to keep thyroid stable, trying tcc, 1 yr no success my luteinising hormone level is 6.9iu/l what stage is?

I have irregular periods, taking thyroxine to keep thyroid stable, trying tcc, 1 yr no success my luteinising hormone level is 6.9iu/l what stage is?

Evaluation: Since it has been 1 year that you are trying to conceive and you have irregular periods you should undergo an evaluation by an obgyn or fertility specialist your lh level is normal but there are others tests and hormones that should be checked such as day 3 fsh, estradiol, amh, prolactin, thyroid function tests, pelvic sonogram and exclusions of other conditions such as pcos. ...Read more

30

30
Had regular 28 days cycle. On 25mcg synthroid, (thyroxine) TSH reduced frm 4.67 to 2.61 in 18 days. My progesterone 7 DPO=15.59 ng/ml. No period 16dpo. Whts the prob?

Had regular 28 days cycle. On 25mcg synthroid, (thyroxine) TSH reduced frm 4.67 to 2.61 in 18 days. My progesterone 7 DPO=15.59 ng/ml. No period 16dpo. Whts the prob?

See your OB: If you are concerned about the length of the two halves of your menstrual cycle for conception purposes, using a kit to pinpoint time of ovulation is helpful. Having a 28 day cycle is a healthy sign as long as you are not having trouble with conceiving a child. If this is your concern, see your OB for more information and help ...Read more