Top
10
Doctor insights on: Will It Help Strengthen My Broken Metatarsal If I Have Surgery On It

Share
1

1
Will it help strengthen my broken metatarsal if I have surgery on it?

Will it help strengthen my broken metatarsal if I have surgery on it?

MOTHER NATURE: If you've had surgery, just let nature take it's course, follow your doctor's advice, DON'T SMOKE, and you should be fine. You're young. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
Is there anything I can do to strengthen my metatarsal bone after surgery?>

Is there anything I can do to strengthen my metatarsal bone after surgery?>

Follow MD's guidance: Definitely discuss what is activities are safe or not for your particular surgery with your surgeon. In general, most healthy bones heal in about 6-8 weeks. Eating healthy and doing your prescribed rehabilitation will help strengthen your healing bone after surgery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
How painful is the surgery and recovery to shorten the first metatarsal?

How painful is the surgery and recovery to shorten the first metatarsal?

Pain: If you have broken a limb before the pain would be similar. Although the trauma is controlled under surgery, you will still experience the pain, swelling and discomfort of a bone healing. ...Read more

4

4
I still have a lot of pain after bunion surgery (11 mos) and a repositioning of the first metatarsal. Normal?

I still have a lot of pain after bunion surgery (11 mos) and a repositioning of the first metatarsal.  Normal?

Not at all: If you are still having pain 11 months after bunion surgery you need to have further evaluation. Conditions such as nonunion of the bone, osteomyelitis(bone infection), avascular necrosis (avn where the bone has lost vascularization and dies). If your original surgeon is not trying to find the reason for you pain, seek a 2nd opinion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Orthopedist or podiatrist for metatarsal surgery? Why?

Orthopedist or podiatrist for metatarsal surgery? Why?

Ask those who know.: Framing the question as you did, asking in an either or fashion, makes it impossible to answer. You are painting the canvas with too broad a brush. If all surgeons were equally talented, then it would make no difference as to who you had do your surgery. If you believe that, then I have a gold mine in Indiana I'd like to sell you. Best to ask those who assist surgeons who they would rather go to. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
If i go ahead with this surgery to remove the bone re-growth on the third metatarsal, is there any guarantee it won't re-grow again?

If i go ahead with this surgery to remove the bone re-growth on the third metatarsal, is there any guarantee it won't re-grow again?

Never a guarantee: If the bone re-growth is causing pain and interfering with normal function, then you should go ahead. However, with your history of an inflammatory arthritis like psoriatic arthritis, there is no guarantee that a re-growth can be avoided. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My 5th metatarsal broke, should I have surgery? If so, how long will it take to recover? I broke 5th metatarsal 1week ago. Dr wants swelling to go down first before I have surgery on it. She wants to place 2 pins in bone. Should I have second opinion or d

My 5th metatarsal broke, should I have surgery? If so, how long will it take to recover? I broke 5th metatarsal 1week ago. Dr wants swelling to go down first before I have surgery on it. She wants to place 2 pins in bone. Should I have second opinion or d

I : I would say it all depends on the fracture. Most fractures of the 5th metatarsal occur at the base of the bone as a result of an inversion type injury (where you twist your ankle inward). A tendon (peroneus brevis) ataches to the base of the 5th metatarsal, and with such a mechanism of injury, the tendon yanks a piece of bone off the base of the metatarsal. This is actually the single most common foot fracture. Most of the time, the bone is nicely aligned, and only a cast is needed to heal properly. If the bone fragments are displaced, then surgery is necessary to put them back into alignment, and then some sort of internal fixation, like pins or a screw, is used to keep the bone fragments together so they can heal. So if the fracture you have is displaced, surgery is probably the way to go. But if they are not displaced, a simple cast will do it. It's important for patients to have trust in their doctor. If, for any reason, you feel some doubt, by all means, get another opinion. It has always been by feeling that any doctor who gets insulted by their patient requesting a second opinion is not a doctor worth going to in the first place. The whole concept here is about you, and getting better. Egos and especially money shouldn't be playing any role in you getting the best care. Hope this helped. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I fractured 5th metatarsal 3 weeks ago and doc said xray is "still the same." i'm in an aircast 4-6 more wks...What are chances i'll need surgery?

I fractured 5th metatarsal 3 weeks ago and doc said   xray is "still the same."  i'm in an aircast 4-6 more wks...What are chances i'll need surgery?

Pretty slim: 3 weeks is not long enough to make any sort of assessment. It takes bone 6-8 weeks to heel, at which time, a repeat x-ray will determine how you're healing. When you say you're in an air cast, i hope you mean a boot cast, not that flimsy air thing that just prevents your ankle from moving. Also, it's imperative you stay off your foot and rest, even if you are in a proper cast. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What percentage of 5th metatarsal fractures need surgery? How does a doctor determine if there is a need?

All Different.: Surprisingly few, but when they do, it is based on several parameters. The location of the fracture as well as the ability to bring the broken pieces back into satisfactory alignment are important. The age and general health, as well as the foot health of the patient must be considered. The ability of the patient to comply with what ever choice of treatment must also be entertained. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer