Top
30
Doctor insights on: Will I Stop Gaining Weight Once My Parathyroid Is Removed

Share
1

1
Having extreme hungers pangs that burn since having my gallbladder removed a year ago, and I end up overeating to stop the pain but im gaining weight?

Having extreme hungers pangs that burn since having my gallbladder removed a year ago, and I end up overeating to stop the pain but im gaining weight?

? Ulcers ?: It is possible that the burning feeling that you are having is secondary to ulcers or excess acid in the stomach. When you eat it helps to neutralize the acid and your pain resolves temporarily. I would recommend seeing your doctor and consider having an upper endoscopy done to evaluate your stomach. ...Read more

Excise (Definition)

To surgically remove an organ or body part or tissue. This is done with ...Read more


2

2
How does one function when parathyroid is removed? How will calcium be regulated?

How does one function when parathyroid is removed? How will calcium be regulated?

Remaining parathyroi: It sounds like you had a parathyroid adenoma removed because of hyperparathyroidism. Typically this is a problem of one parathyroid. You have 3 others that will function fine after removal of the overactive one. Calcium levels which were high, should return to normal and stay normal. ...Read more

5

5
What would happen if the parathyroid glands were removed?

What would happen if the parathyroid glands were removed?

Low blood calcium: Removal of the parathyroid glands would immediately result in a low blood calcium and ususally tingling, muscle cramps, impaired thinking and occasionally, seizures. It can be treated with a powerful form of vitamin d and calcium. ...Read more

6

6
What will happen if all parathyroid glands was removed?

What will happen if all parathyroid glands was removed?

Low calcium: Parathyroid hormone regulates calcium concentration in the blood. When you have no parathyroid hormone, your calcium level will drop and your phosphorus level will rise. The treatment is to give back calcium and if you indeed have no parathyroid left, you will also need vitamin d- calcitriol. ...Read more

8

8
I had a parathyroid adenoma removed and surgeon says another may need to be removed. Why wasn't it removed while he was in there?

I had a parathyroid adenoma removed and surgeon says another may need to be removed.  Why wasn't it removed while he was in there?

Need it removed: There are 4 jparathyroid glands one of top and bottom of each thyroid lobe. If you were hypercalcemic and work up revealed an adenoma, removal will correct the problem. At the time of removal of the adenoma all remaining 3 glands had to be inspected to assure a second one was not left behind. If all were inspected and a 4th rmaining gland not identified it might be in the upper chest ...Read more

11

11
What can happen to your body when you have your parathyroid removed due to kidney stones?

What can happen to your body when you have your parathyroid removed due to kidney stones?

Glad it was done: Your parathyroids were taken out because of hyperparathyroidism which caused you to have kidney stones. You'll compensate well and feel and be much healthier. ...Read more

14

14
I had thyroid cancer and had my thyroid removed. Am I more likely to have an issue with my parathyroid now? Is there any relation?

I had thyroid cancer and had my thyroid removed. Am I more likely to have an issue with my parathyroid now? Is there any relation?

Unlikely.: Fewer than 5% of patients have parathyroid problems following thyroid surgery. Most of the time the problem is temporary but rare patients have permanent parathyroid damage. This is more likely to occur following total thyroidectomy as compared to thyroid lobectomy. ...Read more

15

15
I have swelling across body and have gain 4kg weight in last 4 days post parathyroid surgery under general ansthesia is this common side effect ?

I have swelling across body and have gain 4kg weight in last 4 days post parathyroid surgery under general ansthesia is this common side effect ?

Uncommon post op: What you describe is uncommon for post parathyroid surgery. Thoughts that come to mind are excessive fluids given during surgery (was it long?) or an allergic relation. Getting up and moving around should help you recover. ...Read more

17

17
Parathyroid tumor - if you had one removed, will you have to take meds like if you removed your thyroid?

Parathyroid tumor - if you had one removed, will you have to take meds like if you removed your thyroid?

No: Unlike the thyroid, people generally are born with 4 parathyroid glands. When one of them is removed, the other glands are still there to do the work. ...Read more

18

18
Right upper abd pain, right flank pain, kidney u/s normal, gb removed, cal 10.6, vit D 15, parathyroid 67, going on for 8 months, what could this be?

Calcium labs: Hi. What's the upper end of normal for PTH in your lab report? You could have mild primary hyperparathyroidism (need a 24-hour urine calcium to prove that). The low 25-hydroxyvitamin D could contribute to raising PTH. Not sure about your flank pain. Not all stones show up on u/s. Do 24-hour urine to see what stone risk looks like, and UA to see if red cells in urine. O/w, pain may be unrelated. ...Read more

19

19
Mom had parathyroid surgery to fix high blood calcium. Diseased gland was removed but calcium is high again 2 months later. Looking in wrong place?

Mom had parathyroid surgery to fix high blood calcium.  Diseased gland was removed but calcium is high again 2 months later.  Looking in wrong place?

Persistent hi calc: This sometimes happens. If an adenoma was in fact removed, there is likely another. Double adenomas can happen in 5% of cases. ...Read more

20

20
Years ago my parathyroid glands were removed by accident. Have recently had roux en y surgery and i can't manage to get down 15 calcium glucanate day?

Years ago my parathyroid glands were removed by accident. Have recently had roux en y surgery and i can't manage to get down 15 calcium glucanate day?

Different med: If your parathyroid is low, you should be on a pill called calcitriol. This will significantly reduce the amount of Calcium Gluconate needed to maintain normal calcium. Discuss this with your doctor or see a specialist. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
How is a 0.7cm hyperechoic parathyroid adenoma treated? Too small to need removed? Could this be cause of palpable supraclavicular node? Mri this wed.

How is a 0.7cm hyperechoic parathyroid adenoma treated? Too small to need removed? Could this be cause of palpable supraclavicular node? Mri this wed.

Depends on bloodtest: The concern with parathyroid adenomas is they often produce too much parathyroid hormone which regulates calcium blood levels. Loss of bone density and high calcium levels result. Some adenomas only cause a slight increase and can be safely monitored with blood tests while others require surgical removal. Highly unlikely to be cause of node. ...Read more

22

22
I've had 4 laser surgeries & 2 parathyroid (found nothing wrong w/parathyroid either time) and I produce kidney stones non stop in both kidneys..Wh?

I've had 4 laser surgeries & 2 parathyroid (found nothing wrong w/parathyroid either time) and I produce kidney stones non stop in both kidneys..Wh?

? wrong diagnosis.: You may not have actually hyperparathyroidism or you could have an extra abnormal parathyroid in what we call and ectopic location. Get a second endocrinology opinion. You have had too much surgery. ...Read more

23

23
I have fibromyalgia, sjogren's, barettes esophagus, parathyroid disease. I take many prescription for these conditions. How can I lose weight.

I have fibromyalgia, sjogren's, barettes esophagus, parathyroid disease. I take many prescription for these conditions.  How can I lose weight.

Talk with your doc: Talk with your doctor about your weight concerns. S/he may be just as concerned as you are! you need to review your current diet for what needs changing -- perhaps your doctor has a nutritionist s/he refers to, who can help. Eat whole foods, eliminating processed ones as much as possible; low sugar; lean proteins, low-starch veggies; fruits, etc. Gradually increase movement and exercise. ...Read more

24

24
2 yrs ago parathyroid dumped calcium, coded, 19 gram tumor and one pt gland removed. ever since my thyroid lvls very high 50+ taking 200 mcg synthroid (thyroxine)?

Hypothyroidism: I assume you had the thyroid removed also. Yes TSH is the way to follow the adequacy of the treatment , you may even need a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). Some time people benefit from taking t3 and t4 or different preparations might work ...Read more

25

25
Can the parathyroid gland have spasms?How can I stop the esophageal spasms?I have tried everything!now on omeprazole dr 40 mg! not working! even vomit

Can the parathyroid gland have spasms?How can I stop the esophageal spasms?I have tried everything!now on omeprazole dr 40 mg! not working! even vomit

Not the parathyroid: The parathyroid does not have spasms. It makes parathyroid hormone fairly continuously, and that controls your blood calcium. If ca is normal, no need to worry about parathyroid.
It sounds like you have rather bad esophageal reflux, and perhaps you should see a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

26

26
Parathyroid removed dec 13 , vit d now 22 & pth 90. What would cause the low d and high pth. I'm extremely fatigued with hip and knee pain.

Parathyroid removed dec 13 , vit d now 22 & pth 90. What would cause the low d and high pth.  I'm extremely fatigued with hip and knee pain.

Parathyroid: Presumably not all your parathyroids were removed. Presumably you had hyperparathyroidism, and the bad one was removed (typically there are 4 parathyroids).
If your vit d is low, your parathyroid hormone will be high, trying to keep your blood Ca normal. vit D is low because you are not taking Vit D or getting sun exposure. Easy solution: take Vit D. OTC 2000 U/day. ...Read more

27

27
I have a TSH level of 22.38 and my T4 is 6.1 and Free T4 is 1.7. I had a portion of my thyroid removed last year during a parathyroid tumor removal. ?

I have a TSH level of 22.38 and my T4 is 6.1 and Free T4 is 1.7.  I had a portion of my thyroid removed last year during a parathyroid tumor removal. ?

22.38: That seems like a very high number and the pituitary gland must be seen by xray to make sure it is of normal size.
Has your parathyroid gland been checked recently?
Please let me know what happens. ...Read more

29

29
Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe,  two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Uncertain: These test results don't add up to a straight forward answer. However, I would be concerned about the possibility of recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. You should take Vit D to eliminate Vit D deficiency as a cause for high PTH levels. Once this is done, if you still have high PTH with high calcium levels, you have recurrent primary HPTH and will need surgery again. ...Read more

Dr. Martin Fried
501 doctors shared insights

Gaining Weight (Definition)

An increase in a person's weight over ...Read more